Track and Field Team Wins PIAA District XII City Championship

Track and Field Team Wins PIAA District XII City Championship
The team's 122.5 points outpaced Father Judge's 107.5 points to capture the program's 2nd PIAA District XII Championship in School History.
n/a

The La Salle College High School Track & Field team captured the program's second ever PIAA District XII/City Championship on Thursday, May 17, 2012 at Northeast High School. The team's 122.5 points outpaced Father Judge's 107.5 points (who had beaten the Explorers by just 7 points for the PCL Title on Saturday).

The team was led by three individual District champions. Sophomore Levi Hardy won the 110m High Hurdle title in 15.31, junior Andrew Stone won the 800m in 1:55.98, and junior Tom Coyle captured the 1600m in 4:18.74. All three of those athletes advance to next weekend's PIAA State Championship at Shippensburg University.

Joining them at the State Meet will be senior Mike DeCandido in the High Jump (2nd in 6'2"), Corey Muggler who set a school record of 45'6.5 in the Triple Jump, Luke Persichetti in the Shot Put (2nd in 52'6"), and junior Jack Magee in the 1600m (2nd in 4:24.96).

The team also received significant point contributions from Mike Koller (3rd in the High Jump), Conor Kerrigan (4th in Discus and 6th in the Shot Put), Brendan Bilotta (5th in the 3200m), Chris McCrea and Eddie Eason (3rd & 5th in the pole vault), the 4x400m relay team of Stone, Coyle, Nolen McElwee, and DeCandido (3rd in 3:24.29), and the 4x100m relay of Ryan Kalkbrener, Muggler, Hardy, and DeCandido (6th in 44.10).

The District Championship capped an outstanding season for the team with seven Explorers participating in the State Championships May 25th & 26th at Seth Grove Stadium on the campus of Shippensburg University.

For more information on the La Salle College High School Track & Field Program, visit: http://www.lschs.org/page.cfm?p=1088

For more information on the PIAA Championships, visit: http://www.piaa.org/news/details.aspx?ID=2491

Check the PCN Web Site for TV Times of the PIAA State Championships

Team scoring: La Salle 122.5, Father Judge 107.5, Cardinal O'Hara 82, Swenson 66, Archbishop Ryan 55, Central 32, Simon Gratz, 31, St. Joseph's Prep 29.5, Monsignor Bonner 27, Northeast 23.5, Martin Luther King 20.

Related Articles

"La Salle Takes Boys Title at District 12 Track and Field Championships"
By Rick O'Brien, The Philadelphia Inquirer, 5-17-12

CLASS AAA BOYS

Team scoring: La Salle 122.5, Father Judge 107.5, Cardinal O'Hara 82, Swenson 66, Archbishop Ryan 55, Central 32, Simon Gratz, 31, St. Joseph's Prep 29.5, Monsignor Bonner 27, Northeast 23.5, Martin Luther King 20.

100 meters: 1, Niager Mathis, Swenson, 10.89. 2, Dominick Jones, Gratz, 11.10. 3, Damien Samuels, Fels, 11.33. 4, Tamarick Wilks, Southern, 11.46. 5, Lequille Nesbitt, Northeast, 11.51.

200: 1, Niager Mathis, Swenson, 21.68. 2, Malik Jones, Bonner, 21.96. 3, Dominick Jones, Gratz, 22.07. 4, Vontae Hilliard, Judge, 22.44. 5, Rubenson Alexis, Lincoln, 22.82.

400: 1, Haneef Hardy, Swenson, 48.55. 2, Malik Jones, Bonner, 48.56. 3, Jay Hardy, Swenson, 48.92. 4, Kabine Conde, King, 50.41. 5, Gabriell Johnson, Roman, 51.16.

800: 1, Andrew Stone, La Salle, 1:55.98. 2, Tyler Castelli, Central, 1:57.12. 3, Sam Guilloux, Overbrook, 1:57.18. 4, Joe Sullivan, Bonner, 1:59.17. 5, Adam Stangler, FTC, 2:02.56.

1,600: 1, Tom Coyle, La Salle, 4:18.74. 2, Jack Magee, La Salle, 4:24.96. 3, Paul Gennaro, SJ Prep, 9:25.39. 4, Jim McShane, Roman, 4:25.97. 5, Kevin James, O'Hara, 4:29.15.

3,200: 1, Dan Savage, O'Hara, 9:33.15. 2, Ernie Pitone, O'Hara, 9:33.26. 3, Mike Bilotta, O'Hara, 9:33.96. 4, Paul Gennaro, SJ Prep, 9:35.07. 5, Brendan Bilotta, La Salle, 9:45.37.

110 hurdles: 1, Levi Hardy, LaSalle, 15.31. 2, Fulani Freeman, Gratz, 15.44. 3, John Reed, O'Hara, 15.54. 4, Tyrief Melfah, Swenson, 15.62. 5, Joseph Ho, Bonner, 16.03.

300 hurdles: 1, John Reed, O'Hara, 40.14. 2, Louie Simone, Ryan, 40.67. 3, Walt Panait, Ryan, 40.72. 4, Tyrief Melfah, Swenson, 41.18. 5, Rob Cooper-Garris, Swenson, 41.80.

Shot put: 1, Sean Scrodaienchi, Judge, 52-8. 2, Luke Persichetti, La Salle, 52-6. 3, Ian McGinnis, Judge, 51-8. 4, Chazz Wilks, O'Hara, 50-11. 5, Samuel Reid, Central, 50-91/2.

4x100 relay: 1, Judge, 43.02. 2, Gratz, 43.17. 3, Swenson, 43.18. 4, Lincoln, 43.53. 5, Northeast, 43.59.

4x400 relay: 1, Swenson, 3:16.97 (meet record, betters 3:19.61 by O'Hara, 2010). 2, Frankford, 3:22.55. 3, La Salle, 3:24.29. 4, O'Hara, 3:24.53. 5, Central, 3:26.81.

4x800 relay: 1, O'Hara (Mike Bilotta, Phil Swartz, Dan Savage, Jimmy Boyle), 8:01.48. 2, Frankford, 8:06.37. 3, Judge, 8:16.17. 4, King, 8:23.16. 5, SJ Prep, 8:26.70.


More News

Powered by Finalsite