Swim Team Wins 26th Consecutive Catholic League Championship

Swim Team Wins 26th Consecutive Catholic League Championship
The Explorers will now compete in the PIAA State Championships March 12-13, 2014 at Bucknell University.
JohnsonR@LSCHS.ORG

The La Salle College High School Swim Team won their 26th Consecutive Philadelphia Catholic League Championship the weekend of February 16th, 2014. The Explorers also won the PIAA District XII Championship and now qualify for the PIAA Championships, where they are the two-time defending State Swimming Champions.

The PIAA State Championships will be held March 12-13, 2014 at Bucknell University.

For more information on La Salle Swimming, visit: http://www.lschs.org/swimming


View the Photo Slideshow

Final Team Results - Philadelphia Catholic League Championship

1. La Salle College High School 924.5 2. St. Joseph's Preparatory School 559 3. Father Judge 230 4. Archbishop Ryan High School 174 5. Cardinal O'Hara High School 169 6. Roman Catholic 166.5 7. Archbishop Wood High School 137 8. Archbishop John Carroll HS 79

Final Team Results: PIAA District 12 Championship

1. La Salle College High School 640 2. St. Joseph's Preparatory School 421 3. Archbishop Wood High School 346 4. Archbishop John Carroll HS 234 5. Bonner-Prendergast High School 231 6. Father Judge 219 7. Archbishop Ryan High School 183 8. Roman Catholic 168 9. Lansdale Catholic High School 162 10. Cardinal O'Hara High School 148

Full PCL Results

District Results

200 Medley Relay:

1st Kyle Shurmur, Michael McBryan, Greg Brocato, Nick Stachel

1:32.1

200 Free:

1st (FR) Jake Sannem: 1:39.75

2nd (SO) Joe Vizza: 1:41.81

3rd (JR) Kyle McElwee: 1:43.23

4th (SO) Kevin Durning: 1:47.34

200IM:

1st (SR) Michael McBryan: 1:52.72

2nd (JR) Vince Everman: 1:54.95

3rd (SR) Colin Happ: 1:56.00

6th (SR) JB Brady: 2:01.11

50 Free:

1st (SO) Greg Brocato: 21.17

2nd (JR) Nick Stachel: 21.53

3rd (JR) Kyle Shurmur: 21.54

7th Schultz, Harrison (JR) 22.58

100 Fly:

1st (FR) Jake Lubinski: 52.46

3rd (JR) Luke Chadwick: 53.46

4 Rogers, Thomas 56.95

7 LaBella, Gabe 16 58.27


4x50

1st Nick Stachel, Kyle McElwee, Jake Sannem, Vince Everman

1:25.74

100 Free:

1st (SO) Greg Brocato: 45.4

2nd (FR) Jake Sannem: 46.9

3rd (JR) Kyle McElwee: 47.3

8th Chadwick, Luke (JR) 49.23

500 Freestyle:

1st (SO) Joe Vizza: 4:38

2nd (SR) Colin Happ: 4:39

4th Lubinski, Jacob (FR) 4:49.29

5th Durning, Kevin (SO) 4:59.08


100 Back:

1st (JR) Vince Everman: 51.0

2nd (JR) Kyle Shurmur: 51.1

5th (JR) Tom Conroy: 54.22

100 Breast:

1st (SR) Mike McBryan: 55.92 (Team Record formerly held by UNC swimmer David Speese La Salle '11)

2nd (SO) Sean Finlay: 58.1

3rd (JR) Nick Stachel: 59.0

6th (SR) JB Brady: 59.9

4x100 Free Relay

Greg Brocato, Jake Sannem, Kyle McElwee, Joe Vizza

1st 3:08.09


More News

Powered by Finalsite