Track and Field Team Wins 6th Straight District XII Championship

Track and Field Team Wins 6th Straight District XII Championship

The Explorers will now finish their preparations for the PIAA State Championship at Shippensburg University on Friday, May 26th and Saturday, May 27th.

JohnsonR@LSCHS.ORG

On Thursday, May 18th at the Germantown Super Site the Track & Field team captured their 6th consecutive PIAA District XII Championship, and their 7th title in their 9 years in the PIAA. The Explorers were led by their 13 PIAA State Championship Qualifiers (a top 2 finish in the AAA boys events automatically qualifies for the State Meet):

Noah Walker took first place and qualified in the Javelin (195-11), Shot Put (50-0.5) and Discus (139-11), with Mike Wells (165-1) also qualifying in the javelin.

Alex Sislo captured the long jump (22-6) and placed 2nd behind Jonathan Squadrito in the high jump (6-4 and 6-2 respectively).

On the Track Evan Addison ran a strong 4:17.40 to capture the 1600m. The 4x800 relay team of Luke Ullmann, Matt Zilligen, Dan Boyle, and Brendan Price (Alt – Paul Ghantous) won a great race in 8:02.73. Steve Paul fought off the heat to qualify in 2nd in the 3200m (9:54.26). And the hurdle duo of Zack Beavers (42.13 for 300mIH) and Mike Becattini (16.09 for 110mHH both finished as runners-up to qualify.

Additional scorers who helped the Explorers capture the team title, in the Field events:

In the throws, Chris Caponi placed 7th in discus and Liam Tatlonghari placed 7th in shot put.

In the jumps, Luke Crawford (11-6), Frank Depman (10-6), and Ben Rawson (10-0) placed 1st-3rd-4th in the pole vault. Frank Depman (39-10) also placed 7th in the triple jump.

On the Track:

In the sprints/hurdles, Octavious Carter (11.23q/11.36) placed 4th in the 100m. Luke Hardy (16.23 and 43.47) placed 3rd and 6th in the 110mHH and 300mIH. The 4x100m team of Carter, Peter Nelson, Dan Capreri, and Jack McDonough ran 43.64 to place 5th and just miss the State Qualifying Standard. The 4x400m team of Ryan O'Neill, Peter Nelson, Luke Ullmann, and Jack McDonough ran 3:25.20 to place 3rd and also narrowly miss the State Qualifying Standard.

In the Distance events, Paul Ghantous placed 5th in the 800m (2:07.95). Vince Twomey turned in an awesome freshman time in the 1600m with a 4:29.02. And Sean Egan (10:18.96) and Nick Cardamone (10:22.09) finished 3rd and 4th in the 3200m.

The Explorers will now finish their preparations for the PIAA State Championship at Shippensburg University on Friday, May 26th and Saturday, May 27th.

Full Results courtesy of AOPathletics: http://www.aopathletics.org/news/2017/5/19/2017-di...


More News

Powered by Finalsite