Transportation

La Salle College High School welcomes students from over 100 different schools every year into our Freshman class. Our students live in more than 75 different zip codes and use various means of transportation to and from La Salle each day.

School District busing

The majority of students attending La Salle are eligible for free bus service provided by their local school district. You can also use our interactive map of school districts which bus to La Salle


    The seventeen school districts which bus to La Salle are listed below

    • Abington
    • Centennial
    • Central Bucks
    • Cheltenham
    • Colonial
    • Hatboro-Horsham
    • Lower Merion
    • Lower Moreland
    • Methacton
    • Norristown
    • North Penn
    • Radnor
    • Springfield
    • Upper Dublin
    • Upper Merion
    • Upper Moreland
    • Wissahickon
    Private busing

    La Salle College High School is pleased to announce the addition of three new Private Bus Routes from Delaware County (West Chester – Newtown Square) and Chester County (Phoenixville - Devon), as well as one from western Montgomery County (Schwenksville – Collegeville).

    We will continue to offer the same convenient private busing service for students from Northeast Philadelphia (two routes); areas of Bucks County (two routes); Northern Montgomery County; and a route from Roxborough.

    Private Routes

    Bucks County 1

    Bus Schedule

    Location Pickup Time Drop off time

    Peddler's Village (MIdway Fire Company)

    6:10 am 4:57 pm

    Route 232 & Route 413 (Anchor Crossing Shopping Center)

    6:20 am4:47 pm

    Hatboro Road & Syracuse Lane

    6:33 am 4:34 pm

    Pulinski & Golfview Drive

    6:38 am 4:29 pm

    New Road at Firehouse Driveway

    6:41 am4:26 pm
    New Road & Holly Knoll Drive6:43 am4:24 pm
    New Road & Mehler Drive6:45 am4:22 pm
    St Bede's Church6:50 am4:17 pm
    Upper Holland & Florence Drive6:53 am4:14 pm
    York Road & Hillside Avenue, Jenkintown7:22 am3:45 pm
    La Salle College High School

    7:42 am3:25 pm

    Bucks County 2

    Bus Schedule

    Location Pickup Time Drop off time

    Oxford Oaks Shopping Center (Oxford Valley & Big Oak Roads)

    6:20 am 4:49 pm

    Edgewood Shopping Center

    6:30 am4:39 pm

    Maple Point Middle School (Woodbourne & Yardley-Langhorne Roads)

    6:35 am 4:34 pm

    Summit Square Shopping Center

    6:45 am 4:24 pm

    Route 352 & Mill Pond Road

    6:47 am4:22 pm
    Route 352 & W. Village Avenue6:50 am4:19 pm
    Buck Hotel6:55 am4:14 pm
    Bustleton Avenue & Byberry Road7:02 am4:07 pm
    La Salle College High School7:45 am3:25 pm

    Chester County (New Route)

    Bus Schedule

    Location Pickup Time Drop off time

    400 E. Pothouse Road, Phoenixville

    6:20 am 4:45 pm

    300 E. King Street, Malvern

    6:38 am4:13 pm

    1 Lancaster Avenue, Paoli

    6:43 am 4:07 pm

    662 Lancaster Avenue, Berwyn

    6:50 am 4:00 pm

    W. Lancaster Avenue & Devon Blvd, Devon

    6:54 am3:55 pm

    La Salle College High School

    7:38 am3:01 pm

    Delaware County/Roxborough (New Route)

    Bus Schedule

    Location Pickup Time Drop off time

    6 Cavanaugh Ct, West Chester, PA 19382 (in front of the Church)

    6:05 am 4:45 pm

    4733 West Chester Pike (2nd entrance at Marville Shopping Center)

    6:21 am4:25 pm

    3576 West Chester Pike (in the Shopping Center near McDonalds)

    6:26 am 4:20 pm

    300 E. Eagle Road, Havertown, PA 19083 (Parking Lot of St. Dennis)

    6:38 am 4:07 pm

    63rd Street & City Ave

    6:50 am3:55 pm
    Ridge Ave & Lyceum Ave7:05 am3:40 pm
    Ridge Ave & Cathedral Road (Near McDonalds)7:15 am3:30 pm

    La Salle College High School

    7:35 am3:01 pm
    Mount Saint Joseph Academy 7:53 am3:10 pm

    Northeast Philadelphia 1

    Bus Schedule

    Location Pickup Time Drop off time

    Route 132 & Richlieu Road (Nottingham Fire Company)

    6:00 am 5:10 pm

    Dunksferry & Lester

    6:15 am4:55 pm

    Haldeman & Red Lion

    6:25 am 4:45 pm

    Red Lion & Bustleton

    6:27 am 4:43 pm

    Pine & Cliffwood

    6:35 am4:35 pm
    Pine & Bloomfield6:38 am4:32 pm
    Grant & Bustleton6:43 am4:27 pm
    Morrell & West Crown6:50 am4:20 pm
    Knights & Red Lion (Hospital)6:55 am4:15 pm
    Frankford Avenue & Linden6:57 am4:13 pm
    Holme Avenue (Shopping Center)7:05 am4:05 pm
    Algon & Loney7:10 am4:00 pm
    Algon & Faunce7:12 am3:58 pm
    Algon & Tyson7:15 am3:55 pm
    Algon & Magee7:17 am3:53 pm
    Levick & Oxford7:18 am3:52 pm
    19th & Cheltenham7:35 am3:35 pm
    La Salle College High School7:45 am3:25 pm

    Northeast Philadelphia 2

    Bus Schedule

    Location Pickup Time Drop off time

    Verree & Strahle St

    6:21 am 4:49 pm

    Cottman & Brous (England PIzza)

    6:32 am4:38 pm

    Rhawn & Rowland Avenues

    6:37 am 4:33 pm

    Frankford & Rowland Avenues (F&H Paints)

    6:45 am 4:25 pm

    Frankford & Cheltenham Avenues

    6:47 am4:23 pm
    Erie & Castor Avenues (Bank)6:56 am4:14 pm
    Horrocks & Pratt Streets7:02 am4:08 pm
    Horrocks & Cheltenham Avenue7:05 am4:05 pm
    Oxford & Loretto Avenues7:07 am4:03 pm
    Levick & Martins Mill Road7:11 am3:59 pm
    Levick & Oakley Streets7:13 am3:57 pm
    Rising Sun & Cheltenham Avenues7:17 am3:53 pm
    Mascher & Godfrey Avenue7:21 am3:49 pm
    5th & Godfrey Avenue7:23 am3:47 pm
    10th & Godfrey Avenue7:25 am3:45 pm
    66th & Ogontz Avenue7:31 am3:39 pm
    Thouron & Upsal Streets7:33 am3:37 pm
    Ivyhill & Cheltenham Avenue7:35 am3:35 pm
    La Salle College High School

    7:45 am3:25 pm

    Northern Montgomery County

    Bus Schedule

    Location Pickup Time Drop off time

    1099 Slotter Road Perkasie PA

    5:55 am 5:00 pm

    Pasqualina Italian Restaurant (Route 113 & Blooming Glen Road)

    6:05 am4:50 pm

    McDonald's at Route 113 and Route 309

    6:15 am 4:40 pm

    Shops at Harleysville

    6:30 am 4:25 pm

    Bay Pony Inn

    6:50 am4:05 pm
    Closed Gas Station lot across from Wawa at Route 113 & Route 73

    6:55 am4:00 pm

    La Salle College High School

    7:45 am3:00 pm

    Mount Saint Joseph Academy

    7:55 am3:15 pm

    Western Montgomery County (New Route)

    Bus Schedule

    Location Pickup Time Drop off time

    40 Spring Mount Rd, Schwenkville

    6:22 am 4:25 pm

    153 Centennial St, Schwenksville

    6:28 am4:20 pm

    509 Gravel Pike, Collegeville

    6:35 am 4:13 pm

    701 Locus St, Collegeville

    6:47 am 4:01 pm

    200 Evansburg Rd, Collegeville

    6:55 am3:53 pm
    La Salle College High School7:38 am3:01 pm

    ****Private Bus fees for the 2017-2018 school year will be $2,290 round trip and $1,550 one way. Please fill out our transportation form.


    Public transportation

    SEPTA Bus Routes 18 and 77 are in close proximity to the school. The Route 77 Bus connects with seven SEPTA Regional Rail Lines (Fox Chase, Lansdale/Doylestown, Glenside, Warminster, West Trenton, Chestnut Hill East, and Chestnut Hill West).


    SEPTA Route 18

    SEPTA Route 77
    connects with SEPTA Regional Rail Lines
    Fox Chase, Lansdale/Doylestown, Glenside, Warminster,
    West Trenton, Chestnut Hill East, and Chestnut Hill West

    Student parking

    La Salle College High School has ample parking facilities to accommodate those students who drive to school.

    Powered by Finalsite