Scholarships Awarded to Over 50 Eighth Grade Boys

Scholarships Awarded to Over 50 Eighth Grade Boys

La Salle College High School awarded scholarships to over 50 eighth grade boys and, on January 5, 2017, those young men along with their parents and a favorite teacher from their grade school, attended a Scholarship Reception in their honor.

CarabelloC@LSCHS.ORG

La Salle College High School awarded scholarships to over 50 eighth grade boys and, on January 5, 2017, 45 of those young men along with their parents and a favorite teacher from their grade school, attended a Scholarship Reception in their honor. The guests were addressed by Kyle Tokiwa and Harry Scanlon, both members of the Class of 2017. The honored guests and their families were hosted at their tables by a current senior, a member of the faculty/staff, and a young alum from the Class of 2013, 2014, 2016, or 2016. The scholarship recipients include:

Robert James Ballay, Jr. - Saint Albert the Great School
Christian Matthew Bardsley - Keith Valley Middle School
Lucas Sebastiano Braccia - Our Lady of Mercy Regional Catholic School
Krish Chawla - Saint Mary Interparochial School
Ryan Nicholas Coggins - Springfield Township Middle School
Patrick McNichol Coyle - Mater Dei Catholic School
Brandon Joseph Curran - Gwynedd Mercy Academy
John D. Dalfo - Saint Philip Neri School
Thomas B. Dalfo - Saint Philip Neri School
Thomas Jones Davidson - Tamanend Junior High School
Michael John Davis - Corpus Christi School
Owen Patrick Donahue - Saint Joseph the Protector School
Joseph Patrick Duffy - Mary, Mother Of The Redeemer School
Luke Daniel Duthie - Sandy Run Middle School
Dominic Anthony Gallo - Ancillae-Assumpta Academy
Allen Isaac Gift - The Wyndcroft School
James R. Giordano - Saint Jude Catholic School
Nicholas Peter Gorycki - Gwynedd Mercy Academy
Aidan Francis Healy - Holy Cross Regional Catholic School
Luke X. Kawczynski - Saint Jude Catholic School
Andrew W. Krumenacker - Saint Helena School
Ryan Thomas Krumenacker - Saint Helena School
Kevin Moody Kwok - Keith Valley Middle School
Robert James Macartney - Mater Dei Catholic School
Gabriel Malabuyo - Saint Philip Neri School
Connor Benjamin Mangan - Corpus Christi School
John Maxwell Manganiello - Lenape Middle School
Daniel M. Martin - Holy Cross Regional Catholic School
Mark David McDonough - Abington Junior High School
Brendan P. McGinn - Holy Child School at Rosemont
Aidan Michael McNair - Unami Middle School
Kyle Andrew Mullen - Gwynedd Mercy Academy
Robert Edward Nagle - Our Lady of Mercy Regional Catholic School
Michael E. O'Connor, III - Pennridge Central Middle School
Michael O'Neill - Colonial Middle School
Joseph A. Ranieri - Saint Andrew School
Patrick Thomas Ryan, IV - Waldron Mercy Acsademy
Nicholas John Storti - Calvary Baptist School
Michael Tallarida - Saint Matthew School
Thomas Thoonkuzhy - Pennbrook Middle School
Joseph Philip Valinis - Norwood-Fontbonne Academy
William Oliver Weber - Ancillae-Assumpta Academy
Daniel Vincent Will, III - Penn Charter School
Michael James Woodburn - Cardinal John Foley Regional Catholic
Emmet Brennan Young - Saint Ignatius of Antioch School
Kevork Josef Zeibari - Armenian Sisters Academy

Over 550 boys applied for admission into the Class of 2021. Scholarship recipients were notified in late November with the remaining acceptances notified in late December. Registration for all members of the Class of 2021 will take place on Sunday, March 12, 2017, at which time they will celebrate their first Mass as a class.

Click to View Photo Slideshow from the Event



More News

Powered by Finalsite