Pennsylvania’s leading Catholic Day School for Boys, Grades 9-12

Hall of Athletics

hall of atheltics


 

Athletes

old basketball player

 

Leadership

old football team

 

Teams

old sports team

 

Criteria for Selection

Hall of Athletics Criteria for Selection

Alumni, parents, faculty, students, and friends of La Salle College High School can nominate individuals, athletes, teams, and leaders (coaches, moderators, athletic directors).

The Hall of Athletics Selection Committee will review all nominations solely on accomplishments and performances at La Salle College High School. Accolades achieved following high school or while not representing La Salle College High School will not be considered.

Individual athletes must have graduated at least ten years ago (prior to 2006 for this nominating class) and coaches must have been retired from active coaching for at least one year.

Inductees by Year

2012:

Players: Thomas Gola ’51 and John “Jack” Stanczak ‘89

Teams: 1945-46 Basketball and 1957 Football

Leadership: John “Tex” Flannery ’40 and Charles J. “Obie” O’Brien

 

2013:

Players: Thomas P. Donnelly '65, Thomas C. Gizzi '85, Brett A. Gordon '98 and Roger J. Harrington ‘92

Teams: 1996-97 Football and 1993-94 Soccer

Leadership: Joseph Colistra '64 and Patrick Devine

 

2014:

Players: John P. Herrera ’58 and David Gathman '94

Teams: 1988 Baseball and 1966-67 Swimming,

Leadership: Martin W. Stanczak ’60 and Walter F. Farrell

 

2015

Players: Sean McDermott '93, Charles M. “Chip” Greenberg '82, Robert Mizia '72, and S. John Gorman, IV '67

Leadership: Joseph Parisi, George Hines '46, Frank Lichtner

Teams: 1955 Football Team, 1946 Rowing Team, and 2004 Lacrosse Team

 

2016

Players: John E. Butler '91, Hugh J. Brolly '56 and Christopher J. Lynch '95

Teams: 2002 Golf, 1997-98 Hockey and 1995-96 Wrestling

Leadership: Bob Peffle, James Gallagher '43 and Marty Jackson

 

2017

Players: 1st Lt. Travis Manion, USMC '99 and Matthew Mihalich '76

Teams: Rowing(Varsity 8) 1964-65, Baseball 1994, Football 1989-90

Leadership: Thomas Turner and William Wasylenko, Jr. '90

 

2018:

Players: Thomas J. McLaughlin III ’94, Stephen F. Duncheskie ’94 and Keith A. Conlin ’91

Teams: Cross Country/Track and Field 1997-98

Leadership: Andrew “Drew” Gordon and David T. Diehl ’55

 

2019:

Players: Craig Conlin ’85, Kevin B. Dougherty ’00, Philip T. Lynch ’96, and Charles J. Zapiec ’67

Teams: 1980-81 Baseball and 2006-07 Wrestling

Leadership: Peter R. Sigmund ’85 and Mark F. Valenti ’65

Selection Committee

Hall of Athletics Selection Committee

 

The Hall of Athletics Selection Committee is comprised of the following individuals:

 

Marty Stanczak ’60
Chairman
Athletic Director 1970-1991
Dean of Students 1991-2007

Greg Bielecki '99
Cross Country, Track & Field Head Coach
Current Faculty

Joseph Colistra ’64
Hall of Fame Football Coach

Paul Colistra ’00
All-Catholic Selection in Football and Lacrosse

 

Dave Diehl ’55
50 Years as a Principal, Teacher, Administrator
Football and Golf Coach

Bill Donohoe ’96
Football and Basketball Coach
School Historian

Steve Duncheskie '94
Head Coach - Swimming
Department Chair - Science

Sean McCook ’86
Alumni Association Representative
All-Catholic Runner

 

 

 

 

 

Joe Parisi
Athletic Director 1991-2001
Athletic Director 2012-Present
Hall of Fame Baseball Coach

Bob Peffle
Hall of Fame Soccer Coach
Head Wrestling & Baseball Coach at Frankford HS

Tony Resch
Athletic Director 2001-2012
Hall of Fame Lacrosse Coach

 

Peter Sigmund '85
Current Chief Information Officer and Faculty
Hall of Fame Rowing Coach