Skip To Main Content

Search trigger

Close trigger

Breadcrumb

Sticky Banner

Mobile Banner Container

Search trigger

Rowing

 

Having produced more Olympians than any other sport in school history, the young men of LaSalle Rowing know whose shoulders they stand on.  From the 1932 Olympic Games in Los Angeles where Charles Kieffer ‘28 won gold to the 2016 Games in Rio where Tyler Nase ’09 placed 10th, seven Explorers went on to represent our country at the Olympic Games after learning to pull an oar at LaSalle College High School.*

Today, the rowing program comprises approximately 5% of the student body and boats from the Pennsylvania Barge Club, #4 Boathouse Row, on Kelly Drive.  While the Schuylkill is our home water where La Salle oarsmen have captured numerous Catholic League, City and Stotesbury Cup Championships, the boys have demonstrated success throughout the USA as well as internationally at the famed Henley Royal Regatta in England.

Rowing is not a sport for everyone. There are no time-outs, half-times, substitutions, or MVP’s. It’s simply you and your teammates picking up an oar, subordinating your personal goals to that of the crew and daring to go stroke for stroke with the very best scholastic rowers on the water.  Becoming an oarsman at LaSalle will provide you the opportunity to recognize your athletic potential in the sport while learning skills of dedication, discipline, determination, and perseverance which will serve you long after the boat race is over.  

Our scholastic racing season is in the spring. The regular season goes from mid-February through the end of April. Then the Championship part of the season gets underway with the Catholic League Championships, the City Championships, the Stotesbury Cup Regatta (largest high school regatta in the world) and the Scholastic National Championships, this year in Oakridge, Tennessee.

*Olympic Rowers from La Salle College High School

  • Charles Kieffer ‘28
  • Joe Toland ‘48
  • Bill Knecht ‘64
  • Tony Martin ‘68
  • Sean Colgan ‘80
  • Garrett Miller ‘00
  • Tyler Nase ‘16       

 

Varsity Rowing

Name Class Hometown
Elias Assaf 2025 Lafayette Hill, PA
William Barlow 2025 Yardley, PA
Julian Barnes 2025 Philadelphia, PA
Sean Bird 2025 Oreland, PA
Bradford Conner 2025 Blue Bell, PA
Lukas Coppolino 2026 Bensalem, PA
Steve Cross 2024 Langhorne, PA
Luca DeMarco 2025 King Of Prussia, PA
John Dorsey 2026 Fort Washington, PA
Seamus Fabrey 2026 Havertown, PA
Kelly Gallagher 2025 Blue Bell, PA
Jameson Gillon 2025 Jenkintown, PA
Sean Halferty 2025 Warrington, PA
Connor Hayes 2025 Devon, PA
Thomas Kennedy 2026 Collegeville, PA
Noah Koors 2025 Richboro, PA
Xavier Kovac 2025 Chalfont, PA
Gavin Kussay 2025 Langhorne, PA
Richard Lemanowicz 2026 Lower Gwynedd, PA
Christian Leone 2026 Hatfield, PA
Patrick Lonieski 2025 Doylestown, PA
John Manz 2026 Huntingdon Valley, PA
Martin Mareiniss 2026 Rydal, PA
Keegan McHugh 2025 Yardley, PA
Conor McNamara 2026 Jenkintown, PA
Thomas Mullen 2026 Glenside, PA
Connor Murphy 2025 Plymouth Meeting, PA
Nolan O'Reilly 2026 Rockledge, PA
Francis Passarella 2026 Philadelphia, PA
Noah Pelham 2025 Meadowbrook, PA
Adriano Pileggi 2026 Gilbertsville, PA
Dorsey Sayer 2025 Wyndmoor, PA
James Shandlay 2026 Doylestown, PA
Elias Shechtman 2025 Wyndmoor, PA
Cole Sloan 2026 Doylestown, PA
Matthew Sloan 2026 Doylestown, PA
William Stefanik 2025 Warrington, PA
Gavin Stengel 2024 Collegeville, PA
Brickston Vinal 2025 Erwinna, PA
John Wilson 2025 Lafayette Hill, PA
TBD
Stotesbury Cup Regatta
Home
TBD
US Rowing National Championship
Away