Pennsylvania’s leading Catholic Day School for Boys, Grades 9-12

Golf

Record: 12-0
League Record: 9-0

Schedule

Athletics Event

Tryouts
Whitemarsh Valley Country Club
Practice
Tryouts
Whitemarsh Valley Country Club
Practice
Tryouts
Blue Bell Country Club
Practice
Tryouts
Whitemarsh Valley Country Club
Practice
vs.
Bonner-Prendergast Catholic High School
Home
North Hills Country Club
Win 226-276
Sophomore Darren Nolan shot an even par round of 35 on the front nine of North Hills Country Club as La Salle defeated Bonner-Prendergast 226-276 and earned the first athletic victory of the new school year. Junior Corey Haydu shot 36.
vs.
Cardinal O'Hara High School
Home
North Hills Country Club
Win 230-259
Junior August Blatney fired a 2-over par round of 37 on the front nine of North Hills Country Club as the Explorers defeated Cardinal O’Hara 231-259 to move to 2-0 on the season.
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
Away
Five Ponds Country Club
Win 234-251
Sophomores Luke Corcoran and Darren Nolan each carded 2-over par rounds of 37 on the front nine of Five Ponds Golf Club in Warminster to lead the Explorers to a 234-257 victory over Archbishop Wood.
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
Home
Whitemarsh Valley Country Club
Win 231-234
Sophomore Darren Nolan fired a 1-under par round of 35 on the back nine of Whitemarsh Valley Country Club to lead the Explorers to a 231-234 victory over Saint Joseph’s Prep.
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
Home
Whitemarsh Valley Country Club
Win 249-252
Junior August Blatney carded a 2-over par round of 38 on the front nine of Whitemarsh Valley Country Club to lead the Explorers to a 249-252 victory over Malvern Prep.
vs.
Episcopal Academy
Home
North Hills Country Club
Win 227-243
Senior Matt Lafond fired a 1-under par round of 34 on the front nine of North Hills Country Club to lead the Explorers to a 227-243 win over Episcopal Academy. Senior Steve Lorenzo added a 36 as La Salle improved to 6-0 on the season.
vs.
Devon Preparatory School
Away
Linfield National Golf Club
Win 211-231
Sophomore Darren Nolan fired a 3-under par round of 32 on the front nine of Linfield National Golf Club to lead the Explorers to a 211-231 victory over Devon Prep. Matt Lafond ‘20 carded a 33 and Luke Corcoran ‘22 added 34 as La Salle shot 1-over par as a team and improved to 7-0.
vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
Away
Bensalem Township Country Club
Win 232-326
Senior Matt Hladczuk fired a 1-over par round of 36 on the front nine of Bensalem Township Country Club to lead the Explorers to a 232-325 victory over Archbishop Ryan and improve to 8-0 on the season.
vs.
Father Judge High School
Away
Union League Golf Club at Torresdale
Win 231-319
Senior Griffin Caulfield fired a 1-over par round of 35 on the front nine of the Union League at Torresdale to lead the Explorers to a 231-319 victory over Father Judge.
vs.
Episcopal Academy
Away
Gulph Mills Golf Club
Win 188-209
Senior Steve Lorenzo shot an even par round of 35 on the front nine of Gulph Mills Golf Club to lead the Explorers to a 188-209 victory over Episcopal Academy.
vs.
Lansdale Catholic High School
Home
North Hills Country Club
Win

In a rain-shortened match, Mario Ventresca '21 and Daren Nolan '22 led the Explorers to a victory over Lansdale Catholic and improved their record to 11-0.

vs.
Roman Catholic High School
Away
Walnut Lane Golf Course
Win 202-232
The Explorers used four 2-over par rounds of 33 on the front nine of Walnut Lane Golf Club to defeat Roman Catholic 202-232 and improve to 14-0 on the season.
vs.
St. Hubert's Catholic High School, Little Flower High School
Away
Juniata Golf Course
vs.
John W. Hallahan Catholic High School
Away
Walnut Lane Golf Course
St. Joseph's Preparatory School (JV Match)
Subscribe to Alerts
Home
North Hills Country Club
CHANGED: This event has changed. The match begins at 3:50

Roster

2019 Varsity Golf Team

Name Class Grade Hometown
August Blatney 2021 11 Wyndmoor, PA
Colin Broderick 2023 9 Huntingdon Valley, PA
Griffin Caulfield 2020 12 Ambler, PA
Luke Corcoran 2022 10 Lansdale, PA
Connor Cunningham 2021 11 Dresher, PA
Eric Fryer 2022 10 Ambler, PA
Joseph Halferty 2023 9 Blue Bell, PA
Corey Haydu 2021 11 Doylestown, PA
Matthew Hladczuk 2020 12 Jenkintown, PA
William Huntley 2023 9 Lansdale, PA
Kevin Lafond 2023 9 Blue Bell, PA
Matthew Lafond 2020 12 Blue Bell, PA
Stephen Lorenzo 2020 12 Lower Gwynedd, PA
James Mahon 2022 10 Blue Bell, PA
Patrick Meko 2021 11 Oreland, PA
Darren Nolan 2022 10 Glenside, PA
Benton Stewart 2020 12 Wyndmoor, PA
Mario Ventresca 2021 11 Blue Bell, PA

Coaches

Coaches

  • Head Coach

  • Assistant Coach and Moderator

Athletics News