Pennsylvania’s leading Catholic Day School for Boys, Grades 9-12

Wrestling - Varsity

Record: 4-3

Roster

Name Class Hometown
Nicholas Anderson 2019 Philadelphia, PA
Bantu Banti 2022 Elkins Park, PA
Michael Davis 2021 Lansdale, PA
Alexander Della Penna 2021 New Hope, PA
Dominic DeSantis 2020 Ambler, PA
Edward Donovan 2022 Maple Glen, PA
Bohdan Doyle 2022 Philadelphia, PA
Bryce Evans 2020 Warminster, PA
Daniel Ford 2022 Fort Washington, PA
Michael Gibbs 2020 Cinnaminson, NJ
Brian Grady 2019 Philadelphia, PA
Keghan Grimes 2022 Warrington, PA
Sean Herron 2022 North Wales, PA
Charles Huber 2022 New Hope, PA
Otto Huber 2022 Philadelphia, PA
Grant Hughes 2020 Lower Gwynedd, PA
Matthew Kelly 2022 Philadelphia, PA
Brian Kirk 2020 Lafayette Hill, PA
Casey Leonard 2021 Maple Glen, PA
Kyle Lotsis 2019 Perkasie, PA
Luke Lotsis 2019 Perkasie, PA
Declan Maguire 2021 Elkins Park, PA
Leland Mersky 2019 Collegeville, PA
Andrew Miles 2019 Willow Grove, PA
Jude Minnich 2020 Wayne, PA
Joseph O'Brien 2020 Philadelphia, PA
Julian Pinckney 2022 Philadelphia, PA
James Podraza 2019 Wyncote, PA
Brendan Purvis 2022 Hatboro, PA
Andrew Rittenhouse 2020 Ambler, PA
Joshua Rollins 2021 Glenside, PA
Garrett Schleeper 2021 Ambler, PA
Christopher Thompson 2022 Philadelphia, PA
William Thompson 2022 Lower Gwynedd, PA
Dillon Trainer 2020 Glenside, PA
Liam Turnbach 2019 Huntingdon Valley, PA
Breck Velis 2020 Doylestown, PA
Brad Vespe 2020 Norristown, PA
Nicholas Vitello 2022 Lansdale, PA
Michael Wade 2022 Chalfont, PA
Giacomo Ward 2020 Collegeville, PA
Desmond-James White 2020 Roslyn, PA
Evan Williams 2022 Glenside, PA
Nathan Williamson 2019 Lafayette Hill, PA
Robert Zappolo 2022 Plymouth Meeting, PA

Schedule

Athletics Event

vs.
Upper Dublin High School
Upper Dublin High School
Scrimmage
1st Lt. Travis Manion '99 Memorial Wrestling Tournament
La Salle College High School
Other 4th Place

Team Standings

(1) Northwestern Lehigh 161.0, (2) Plymouth Whitemarsh 156.0, (3) Northeast High 150.5, (4) La Salle 104.0, (5) Radnor 103.0, (6) Marple Newtown 70.0, (7) Bishop McDevitt 33.0, (8) West Philadelphia 21.0

Championship Quarterfinals

113 - Steven Foster (Plymouth Whitemarsh) pinned Eddie Donovan, 2:15

120 - Noah Pepper (Radnor) dec. Brendan Purvis, 6-3

145 - Luke Lotsis dec. Sebastian Salazar (Northeast High), 7-4

160 - Ryan Haas (Northwestern Lehigh) won by tech. fall over Giacomo Ward, 17-2

170 - Brad Vespe dec. Yousef Saleh (Northeast High), 24-20

220 - Dillon Trainer dec. Tom Subak (Radnor), 7-4

Championship Semifinals

126 - Joe Lombardo (Northeast High) dec. Desmond White, 8-1

132 - Nate Asia (Northeast High) pinned Declan Maguire, 1:38

145 - Isaac Avellino (Plymouth Whitemarsh) dec. Luke Lotsis, 7-5 SV

152 - Ryan Fink (Northwestern Lehigh) pinned Jude Minnich, 3:02

182 - Ryan Havercamp (Northwestern Lehigh) pinned Joe O'Brien, 1:19

220 - Jameel Coles (Northeast High) pinned Dillon Trainer, 2:35

285 - Leland Mersky pinned Florian Seseri (Northeast High), 2:44

Consolation Semifinals

113 - Nick LaVine (Radnor) pinned Eddie Donovan, 4:27

132 - Declan Maguire pinned Logan Wright (Plymouth Whitemarsh), 2:03

145 - Kai Mulligan (Radnor) won by inj. default over Luke Lotsis

152 - Tamir Mouhtafil (Northeast High) pinned Jude Minnich, 4:43

160 - Jake Ginesin (Plymouth Whitemarsh) pinned Giacomo Ward, 3:36

182 - Joe O'Brien pinned Aeneas Belton (Plymouth Whitemarsh), 2:12

Consolation Finals

126 - Blake Brunner (Northwestern Lehigh) dec. Desmond White, 11-4

Championship Finals

138 - Donovan White (Northwestern Lehigh) dec. Jimmy Podraza, 7-2

170 - Williard Dellicker (Northwestern Lehigh) pinned Brad Vespe, 0:53

195 - Armen Dervishian (Marple Newtown) pinned Nathan Williamson

285 - Leland Mersky dec. Mike Miller (Plymouth Whitemarsh), 6-4 SV

La Salle wrestlers in bold.

Tournament
vs.
Haverford School
Haverford School
CHANGED: This event has changed.
Scrimmage
2018 Spartan Duals
Springfield Township High School
Other 5th Place

La Salle 60, Springfield Township 24 - Round 2

113 - Eddie Donovan pinned Jack Hyland, 1:47 (6-0)

120 - Joseph Marino pinned Desmond White, 1:10 (6-6)

126 - Declan Maguire pinned Roderick Porter, 3:28 (12-6)

132 - Jimmy Podraza pinned Jaxon Weiss, 3:31 (18-6)

138 - John Quigg pinned Casey Leonard, 2:23 (18-12)

145 - Dominic DeSantis pinned Owen Hoy, 3:20 (24-12)

152 - Jude Minnich pinned Stojan Gradistanac, 0:19 (30-12)

160 - Troy Rumer pinned Brad Vespe, 0:40 (30-18)

170 - Mitchell McCann pinned Giacomo Ward, 2:25 (30-24)

182 - Joe O'Brien pinned Brandon Cordon, 0:52 (36-24)

195 - Nathan Williamson pinned John Yi, 1:24 (42-24)

220 - Dillon Trainer pinned Morgan D'Amico, 4:30 (48-24)

285 - Mike Davis won by forfeit (54-24)

106 - Sean Herron pinned Tim Wynne, 4:43 (60-24)


Radnor 54, La Salle 21 - Round 3

120 - Noah Pepper pinned Brendan Purvis, 3:58 (6-0)

126 - Declan Maguire won by inj. default over Giordan Ramondo, (6-6)

132 - Chris Henkel dec. Jimmy Podraza, 9-5 (9-6)

138 - Blake Anderson pinned Casey Leonard, 0:59 (15-6)

145 - Andrew Brown pinned Jude Minnich, 0:52 (21-6)

152 - Jahmair Rider pinned Dominic DeSantis, 0:20 (27-6)

160 - Noah Treangen pinned Brad Vespe, 0:46 (33-6)

170 - Giacomo Ward pinned Damian Falcone, 3:47 (33-12)

182 - Joe O'Brien dec. Bailey Hoffman, 6-1 (33-15)

195 - Nick Anderson pinned Kian Bina, 0:26 (33-21)

220 - Tom Subak dec. Nathan Williamson, 8-4 (36-21)

285 - Ifeyan Gavin pinned Dillon Trainer, 1:39 (42-21)

106 - Mason Brown pinned Eddie Donovan, 1:25 (48-21)

113 - Nick LaVine pinned Sean Herron, 2:25 (54-21)


North Schuylkill 42, La Salle 33 - Round 4

126 - Gavin Locke pinned Declan Maguire, 2:41 (6-0)

132 - Jimmy Podraza dec. Ethan Miernicki, 7-3 (6-3)

138 - Ben Wolfe pinned Casey Leonard, 1:54 (12-3)

145 - Dominic DeSantis pinned Chris Cutrona, 2:27 (12-9)

152 - Dylan Edwards pinned Jude Minnich, 1:23 (18-9)

160 - Shawn Sosnoski pinned Brad Vespe, 0:48 (24-9)

170 - Giacomo Ward pinned Patrick Cooney, 0:13 (24-15)

182 - Joe O'Brien pinned Zack Schwalm, 3:38 (24-21)

195 - Nick Anderson pinned Blake Olayo, 1:12 (24-27)

220 - Nathan Williamson dec. Joe Tinari, 6-2 (24-30)

285 - Ryan Weitz pinned Dillon Trainer, 1:36 (30-30)

106 - Eddie Donovan dec. Aidan Engleman, 6-4 (30-33)

113 - Tyler Slotterback pinned Sean Herron, 0:23 (36-33)

120 - Danny Grigas pinned Desmond White, 0:43 (42-33)


La Salle 54, Church Farm School 30 - Round 5

132 - Jimmy Podraza pinned Brian Valerio, 2:53 (6-0)

138 - Edwin Kent pinned Casey Leonard, 1:36 (6-6)

145 - Brandon Miller pinned Dominic DeSantis, 1:59 (6-12)

152 - Sebastian Corrales pinned Jude Minnich, 0:38 (6-18)

160 - Brad Vespe pinned Leon Jeffrey, 2:19 (12-18)

170 - Joshua Rollins pinned Dion Mathews, 1:55 (18-18)

182 - Joe O'Brien pinned John Cortazar, 0:37 (24-18)

195 - Noel Gilgeous pinned Nathan Williamson, (24-24)

220 - Dillon Trainer pinned Daniel Avila, (30-24)

285 - Emmanuel Lawal pinned Mike Davis, 2:41 (30-30)

106 - Sean Herron pinned Marvellous Utobunwa-Nwachukwu, 0:37 (36-30)

113 - Eddie Donovan pinned Israel Arthur, 2:16 (42-30)

120 - Desmond White pinned Tahmid Ahmed, (48-30)

126 - Declan Maguire pinned Kofi Prempeh, (54-30)


La Salle 65, Upper Merion 18 - Round 6 (5th Place)

138 - Casey Leonard won by forfeit (6-0)

145 - Dominic DeSantis pinned Johnathan Baez, 1:48 (12-0)

152 - Victor Guitard pinned Jude Minnich, 2:41 (12-6)

160 - Brad Vespe won by forfeit (18-6)

170 - Giacomo Ward won by forfeit (24-6)

182 - Michael Gibbs won by forfeit (30-6)

195 - Nick Anderson won by forfeit (36-6)

220 - Nathan Williamson pinned James Shore, 2:23 (42-6)

285 - Dillon Trainer pinned Tremayne Brown, 5:57 (48-6)

106 - Sean Herron won by forfeit (54-6)

113 - Eddie Donovan won by forfeit (60-6)

120 - Collin Power pinned Desmond White, 4:39 (60-12)

126 - Ayden Cheng pinned Declan Maguire, 1:21 (60-18)

132 - Jimmy Podraza won by tech. fall over Sean Williams, 26-10 5:59 (65-18)



Tournament
vs.
Archbishop Carroll High School
La Salle College High School
Win 66-18

106 - Eddie Donovan won by forfeit (6-0)

113 - Sean Herron won by forfeit (12-0)

120 - Brendan Purvis won by forfeit (18-0)

126 - Desmond White pinned Mason Daly, 3:20 (24-0)

132 - Declan Maguire won by forfeit (30-0)

138 - Jimmy Podraza pinned Luis Milione, 0:52 (36-0)

145 - Donald Reimer pinned Casey Leonard, 2:29 (36-6)

152 - Dominic DeSantis pinned Shane Dunn, 3:40 (42-6)

160 - Brad Vespe pinned Thomas Puhl, 4:55 (48-6)

170 - Jack McQuaid pinned Giacomo Ward, 2:22 (48-12)

182 - Christopher Caponi pinned Joe O'Brien, 0:34 (48-18)

195 - Nathan Williamson won by forfeit (54-18)

220 - Nick Anderson won by forfeit (60-18)

285 - Leland Mersky won by forfeit (66-18)

Radnor Holiday Tournament
Radnor High School
Other

Round Robin Round 1

106 - Noah Marks (Wellsboro) pinned Eddie Donovan, 3:25

113 - Nick LaVine (Radnor) pinned Sean Herron, 0:41

120 - Cameron Gallagher (Friends Central) pinned Brendan Purvis, 3:26

126 - Jess Anderson (William Penn Charter) pinned Declan Maguire, 2:46

132 - Chris Henkel (Radnor) dec. Jimmy Podraza, 5-2

145 - Steve Wiczalkowski (ELCO) pinned Jude Minnich, 1:02

152 - Jackson Snider (Friends Central) pinned Brad Vespe, 1:30

160 - Giacomo Ward pinned Kris Stringham (Wellsboro), 3:26

170 - Joe O'Brien pinned Matt Sadel (Plymouth Whitemarsh), 0:47

182 - Evan Zamolli (Episcopal Academy) pinned Michael Gibbs, 3:36

195 - Nathan Williamson pinned Glay Yang (Episcopal Academy), 3:10

220 - Zakaria Loudini (Friends Central) pinned Nick Anderson, 3:02

285 - Leland Mersky pinned Mike Miller (Plymouth Whitemarsh), 1:59

Round Robin Round 2

120 - Brendan Purvis dec. Brendon McGovern (Bristol), 7-5 SV

126 - Declan Maguire pinned Jake Bainbridge (Plymouth Whitemarsh), 1:49

160 - Jesse Bell-Taylor (Episcopal Academy) maj. dec. Giacomo Ward, 19-5

170 - Joe O'Brien pinned Damian Falcone (Radnor), 1:42

195 - John Burnett (Bristol) maj. dec. Nathan Williamson, 13-1

220 - Tom Subak (Radnor) maj. dec. Nick Anderson, 8-0

285 - Leland Mersky pinned Adam Koehler (ELCO), 1:07

Round Robin Round 3

106 - Mason Brown (Radnor) pinned Eddie Donovan, 2:23

120 - Brendan Purvis pinned Dru Yoder (ELCO), 1:49

126 - Declan Maguire pinned Daniel O'Neill (ELCO), 2:48

132 - Jimmy Podraza dec. Trenton Brubaker (ELCO), 9-4

145 - Jude Minnich pinned Anthony Cianfrani (Friends Central), 1:02

152 - Brad Vespe pinned Andrew Prouty (Wellsboro), 1:15

170 - Frederick Greene (Episcopal Academy) dec. Joe O'Brien, 9-6

182 - Max Rosenberger (Haverford School) pinned Michael Gibbs, 2:26

195 - Trey Donmoyer (ELCO) pinned Nathan Williamson, 1:40

220 - Bailey Beamesderfer (ELCO) pinned Nick Anderson, 2:20

285 - Leland Mersky pinned Ifeyan Gavin (Radnor), 0:51

Round Robin Round 4

120 - Jack Lledo (Lower Merion) won by tech. fall over Brendan Purvis, 16-1 3:36

126 - Declan Maguire dec. Andrew Loughnane (Haverford School), 9-4

160 - Johnny Giuffrida (William Penn Charter) dec. Giacomo Ward, 2-0

195 - Nathan Williamson dec. David Garcia (Plymouth Whitemarsh), 10-5

220 - Nick Anderson pinned Paul Buckley (Episcopal Academy), 1:58

285 - Leland Mersky pinned Ryan Rockenbach (Episcopal Academy), 1:35

Round Robin Round 5

106 - Eddie Donovan pinned Javier Zuck (ELCO), 3:44

113 - Jared McGee (Plymouth Whitemarsh) pinned Sean Herron, 0:16

120 - Noah Pepper (Radnor) pinned Brendan Purvis, 2:21

126 - Andrew Coughlin (Lower Merion) pinned Declan Maguire, 1:17

132 - Jimmy Podraza pinned Bobby McGuire (Plymouth Whitemarsh), 1:41

145 - Matt Roth (Lower Merion) pinned Jude Minnich, 1:47

152 - Brad Vespe pinned Sam Shemtov (William Penn Charter), 4:27

160 - Bobby Hydrisko (Radnor) maj. dec. Giacomo Ward, 14-2

170 - Zach Platt-Brannon (Friends Central) dec. Joe O'Brien, 12-11

182 - UNKNOWN pinned Michael Gibbs, 1:38

195 - Nathan Williamson pinned Wayne Derkotch (William Penn Charter), 1:59

220 - Paolo DiSanto (Plymouth Whitemarsh) pinned Nick Anderson, 1:27

Championship Semifinals

132 - Lynn Anthony (Bristol) dec. Jimmy Podraza, 4-3

Consolation Semifinals

106 - Eddie Donovan pinned Shaun Snyder (Friends Central), 2:22

145 - Kevin Li (Episcopal Academy) dec. Jude Minnich, 18-12

182 - Michael Gibbs pinned Landon Goetsch (Wellsboro), 3:20

Seventh Place

145 - Andrew Brown (Radnor) pinned Jude Minnich, 2:44

160 - Jakob Segal (Lower Merion) dec. Giacomo Ward, 9-3

Fifth Place

106 - Nathan Bradway (Lower Merion) pinned Eddie Donovan, 2:40

113 - Sean Herron won by inj. default over Zachary Stump (ELCO)

170 - Joe O'Brien pinned Danny Bach (William Penn Charter), 3:56

182 - Evan Zamolli (Episcopal Academy) pinned Michael Gibbs, 3:26

Third Place

132 - Jimmy Podraza pinned Tyler Mangan (William Penn Charter), 3:06

152 - Samuel Richard (Lower Merion) pinned Brad Vespe, 1:06

La Salle wrestlers in bold.

Tournament
Delco Duals
Academy Park High School
Other 5th Place

ELCO 41, LaSalle 29

132 - Trenton Brubaker dec. Jimmy Podraza, 4-2 (3-0)

138 - Keegan Donmoyer dec. Luke Lotsis, 11-4 (6-0)

145 - Steve Wiczalkowski pinned Dominic DeSantis, 0:45 (12-0)

152 - Carson Nell pinned Brad Vespe, 1:29 (18-0)

160 - Hunter Hockley pinned Giacomo Ward, 4:00 (24-0)

170 - Joe O'Brien maj. dec. Owen Kahl, 10-2 (24-4)

182 - Nathan Williamson dec. Adam Firestine, 7-6 (24-7)

195 - Trey Donmoyer won by tech. fall over Nick Anderson, 16-0 (29-7)

220 - Bailey Beamesderfer pinned Mike Davis, 0:56 (35-7)

285 - Leland Mersky maj. dec. Adam Koehler, 9-1 (35-11)

106 - Eddie Donovan pinned Javier Zuck, 0:45 (35-17)

113 - Brendan Purvis won by forfeit (35-23)

120 - Desmond White pinned Dru Yoder, 0:03 (35-29)

126 - Sami Good pinned Declan Maguire, 0:45 (41-29)


La Salle 72, Penn Wood 9

138 - Luke Lotsis pinned Jaheim Scott, 2:30 (6-0)

145 - Patrice Awo dec. Jude Minnich, 11-5 (6-3)

152 - Dominic DeSantis won by forfeit (12-3)

160 - Desmond Randall pinned Giacomo Ward, 0:25 (12-9)

170 - Joe O'Brien pinned Talib Merritt, 2:25 (18-9)

182 - Nathan Williamson won by forfeit (24-9)

195 - Nick Anderson won by forfeit (30-9)

220 - Mike Davis won by forfeit (36-9)

285 - Leland Mersky pinned Joel Agyapong, 5:59 (42-9)

106 - Eddie Donovan won by forfeit (48-9)

113 - Brendan Purvis won by forfeit (54-9)

120 - Desmond White pinned Edward Johnson, 3:18 (60-9)

126 - Declan Maguire pinned Momo Kamara, 2:15 (66-9)

132 - Jimmy Podraza pinned Adnan Ibrahim, 0:31 (72-9)


La Salle 66, South Philadelphia 18 (5th Place)

145 - Jude Minnich won by forfeit (6-0)

152 - Naseen Pennington pinned Dominic DeSantis, 4:35 (6-6)

160 - Giacomo Ward won by forfeit (12-6)

170 - Joe O'Brien pinned Anthony Williamson, 2:54 (18-6)

182 - Edgardo Caraballo pinned Nathan Williamson, 0:50 (18-12)

195 - Michael McQuilkin pinned Nick Anderson, 2:32 (18-18)

220 - Mike Davis pinned Anthony Camerota, 1:31 (24-18)

285 - Leland Mersky won by forfeit (30-18)

106 - Eddie Donovan won by forfeit (36-18)

113 - Brendan Purvis won by forfeit (42-18)

120 - Desmond White won by forfeit (48-18)

126 - Declan Maguire won by forfeit (54-18)

132 - Jimmy Podraza won by forfeit (60-18)

138 - Luke Lotsis won by forfeit (66-18)



vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
Archbishop Wood High School
Loss 34-43

138 - Luke Lotsis pinned Michael Sweeney, 0:44 (0-6)

145 - Jude Minnich won by forfeit (0-12)

152 - Nolan Cataldi maj. dec. Brad Vespe, 11-2 (4-12)

160 - Zac St. Thomas pinned Giacomo Ward, 5:40 (10-12)

170 - Talon Pisarchuk pinned Joe O'Brien, 1:06 (16-12)

182 - Quinn Collins pinned Nathan Williamson, 2:50 (22-12)

195 - Liam Jones pinned Nick Anderson, 0:38 (28-12)

220 - Billy Grace maj. dec. Dillon Trainer, 12-3 (32-12)

285 - Leland Mersky won by forfeit (32-18)

106 - Eddie Donovan won by forfeit (32-24)

113 - David McDonough pinned Brendan Purvis, 4:28 (38-24)

120 - Desmond White maj. dec. Tony Pescatore, 11-2 (38-28)

126 - Declan Maguire won by forfeit (38-34)

132 - Connor Eck won by tech. fall over Jimmy Podraza, 18-3 3:58 (43-34)

vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
Loss 33-39

106 - John Dooley dec. Eddie Donovan, 10-5 (3-0)

113 - Dante Iuliano pinned Sean Herron, 0:59 (9-0)

120 - Sean Guinan pinned Brendan Purvis, 1:20 (15-0)

126 - Kevin Guinan pinned Declan Maguire, 3:32 (21-0)

132 - Jimmy Podraza pinned Kieran Donaher, 0:53 (21-6)

138 - Luke Lotsis dec. Alejandro Garcia, 6-4 (21-9)

145 - Justin Rhyne pinned Jude Minnich, 2:13 (27-9)

152 - Brad Vespe pinned Joseph Noorchashm, 4:40 (27-15)

160 - Daniel Mauriello pinned Giacomo Ward, 1:46 (33-15)

170 - Joe O'Brien pinned Cole Lederman, 1:35 (33-21)

182 - Connor Barberi dec. Nathan Williamson, 10-3 (36-21)

195 - Ethan Kuzy dec. Nick Anderson, 4-1 (39-21)

220 - Dillon Trainer pinned Maximus Fisher, 1:25 (39-27)

285 - Leland Mersky pinned Benjamin Ricci, 1:18 (39-33)

CHANGED: This event has changed.
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
La Salle College High School
Win 48-33

126 - Aaron Scalen pinned Declan Maguire, 3:03 (0-6)

132 - Jimmy Podraza pinned T.J. Corley, 1:11 (6-6)

138 - Luke Lotsis pinned John Petrucci, 1:07 (12-6)

145 - Jared Johnson pinned Jude Minnich, 1:47 (12-12)

152 - Dom Galasso pinned Dominic DeSantis, 5:15 (12-18)

160 - Nate Porter pinned Brad Vespe, 5:00 (12-24)

170 - Jerome Best dec. Joe O'Brien, 7-3 (12-27)

182 - Nathan Williamson pinned Haalim Boone, 2:45 (18-27)

195 - Shaun Buffert pinned Nick Anderson, 2:37 (18-33)

220 - Dillon Trainer pinned Tyler McNabb, 1:55 (24-33)

285 - Leland Mersky pinned Kevin Carroll, 1:01 (30-33)

106 - Eddie Donovan pinned Gavin Gratzinger, 5:42 (36-33)

113 - Brendan Purvis pinned Francis Trivelli, 5:37 (42-33)

120 - Desmond White pinned Dylan Melendez, 0:58 (48-33)

Phantom Duals
Phoenixville Area Middle School
Other 1st Place
Tournament
vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
St. Joseph's Prep
Loss 22-58

PCL Quarterfinals

113 - Nicholas Marchesano pinned Sean Herron, 0:26 (6-0)

120 - Nick Wuller pinned Brendan Purvis, 1:23 (12-0)

126 - Matthew Weinberg pinned Declan Maguire, 1:27 (18-0)

132 - Shawn Marchesano maj. dec. Jimmy Podraza, 12-3 (22-0)

138 - Liam O'Toole pinned Casey Leonard, 1:28 (28-0)

145 - Luke Lotsis pinned James Van Allen, 5:57 (28-6)

152 - Jonathan Swift pinned Brad Vespe, 1:38 (34-6)

160 - Joe O'Brien maj. dec. Edward Hagen, 10-2 (34-10)

170 - Frank Calderon Jr. pinned Giacomo Ward, 5:13 (40-10)

182 - Elvy J. DeCoo pinned Michael Gibbs, 0:12 (46-10)

195 - Dillon Shamanow pinned Nathan Williamson, 3:13 (52-10)

220 - Dillon Trainer pinned Junior Orantes, 3:39 (52-16)

285 - Leland Mersky pinned Sean Craven, 0:48 (52-22)

106 - Sean O'Toole pinned Eddie Donovan, 2:26 (58-22)

La Salle wrestlers in bold.

vs.
Martin Luther King High School
Martin Luther King High School
Win 48-26

120 - Desmond White won by forfeit (6-0)

126 - Justin Braddock dec. Declan Maguire, 12-5 (6-3)

132 - Charles Huber won by forfeit (12-3)

138 - Seth Bunch dec. Jimmy Podraza, 4-2 (12-6)

145 - Shane Carter dec. Bryce Evans, 9-6 (12-9)

152 - Jaylen Singleton pinned Brad Vespe, 0:40 (12-15)

160 - Jonathon Rogge Jr won by tech. fall over Giacomo Ward, 17-1 3:49 (12-20)

170 - Joe O'Brien pinned Elijah Jackson, 1:21 (18-20)

182 - Nathan Williamson pinned Rasaan Newton, 4:27 (24-20)

195 - John Colbourne pinned Dan Ford, 1:49 (24-26)

220 - Dillon Trainer pinned Josiah Johns, 2:38 (30-26)

285 - Leland Mersky won by forfeit (36-26)

106 - Sean Herron won by forfeit (42-26)

113 - Brendan Purvis pinned Danasia Berry, 1:24 (48-26)

vs.
Upper Dublin High School
Upper Dublin High School
Win 56-21

220 - Dillon Trainer pinned Andrew Senlick, 4:06 (6-0)

285 - Leland Mersky pinned Connor Devitt, 1:38 (12-0)

106 - Colin Higgins pinned Sean Herron, 2:42 (12-6)

113 - Brendan Purvis dec. Griffin Johnson, 7-6 (15-6)

120 - Brett Rama pinned Desmond White, 0:43 (15-12)

126 - Declan Maguire pinned Peter Johnson, 2:14 (21-12)

132 - Jimmy Podraza won by forfeit (27-12)

138 - Kyle Lotsis won by forfeit (33-12)

145 - Jude Minnich won by forfeit (39-12)

152 - Michael Wright dec. Dominic DeSantis, 8-3 (38-15)

160 - Brad Vespe pinned Justin Heckler, 5:54 (44-15)

170 - Giacomo Ward won by inj. default over Skyler Hackett, (50-15)

182 - Mason Novak pinned Nathan Williamson, 1:21 (50-21)

195 - Dan Ford won by forfeit (56-21)

CHANGED: This event has changed.
Cardinal Invitational
Upper Dublin High School
Other 7th Place

Team Standings

(1) Wissahickon 182.0, (2) West Chester Rustin 171.0, (3) Interboro 131.0, (4) Perkiomen Valley 103.0, (5) Central Bucks West 88.0, (6) Norristown 85.5, (7) LaSalle 77.5, (8) Phoenixville 71.0, (9) Upper Dublin 66.0, (10) Central Bucks South 64.0, (11) Hill School 63.0, (11) Upper Moreland 63.0, (13) Pottstown 37.0, (14) Belmont Charter 25.0, (15) South Philadelphia 23.0, (16) Executive Education Academy 10.0, (16) Martin Luther King 10.0

Championship Round 1

113 - Brett Sacks (Perkiomen Valley) dec. Brendan Purvis, 5-3

126 - Declan Maguire pinned Giovanni Morton (South Philadelphia), 1:21

132 - Gunner Mullin (Central Bucks West) won by medical forfeit over Joshua Rollins

138 - Luke Lotsis pinned Dalton Reinheimer (Central Bucks West), 0:28

145 - Owen Koch (Phoenixville) pinned Jude Minnich, 1:50

152 - Brad Vespe pinned Sixtus Heinrich (Hill School), 1:10

160 - Giacomo Ward pinned Romeo Perlstein (Upper Moreland), 0:38

182 - Nathan Williamson pinned Travis Pannella (Phoenixville), 0:51

195 - Dan Ford pinned Owen Dunleavy (Upper Moreland), 1:18

Consolation Round 1

145 - Jude Minnich pinned Nicholas Isaac (Central Bucks West), 1:54

Consolation Round 2

113 - Brendan Purvis pinned Danasia Berry (Martin Luther King), 0:54

120 - Victor Quintiliana (Interboro) pinned Desmond White, 2:53

126 - Ethan Kreuzburg (Hill School) pinned Declan Maguire, 2:09

132 - Stephen Coleman (Perkiomen Valley) won by forfeit over Joshua Rollins

138 - Luke Lotsis dec. Peter Sweeney (Wissahickon), 4-3

145 - Jacob Elalfi (Perkiomen Valley) pinned Jude Minnich, 0:51

160 - Giacomo Ward pinned Michael Hanna (Interboro), 2:03

170 - Joe O'Brien dec. Aaron Stankiewicz (Interboro), 12-10

182 - John Colbourne (Martin Luther King) dec. Nathan Williamson, 8-5

195 - Marvins Ravix (Norristown) maj. dec. Dan Ford, 18-5

220 - Dillon Trainer pinned Andrew Senlick (Upper Dublin), 0:48

Championship Quarterfinals

120 - Alex Prieston (Wissahickon) pinned Desmond White, 2:56

126 - P.J. Kakos (Perkiomen Valley) pinned Declan Maguire, 3:22

138 - Sam Beckett (Hill School) pinned Luke Lotsis, 3:48

152 - Brad Vespe dec. Jaylen Singleton (Martin Luther King), 10-6

160 - Alex Washington (Phoenixville) maj. dec. Giacomo Ward, 10-2

170 - Chris Hatzipavlides (West Chester Rustin) pinned Joe O'Brien, 1:39

182 - Daniel Keller (Wissahickon) pinned Nathan Williamson, 0:45

195 - Brian Fennell (Wissahickon) pinned Dan Ford, 3:16

220 - William Henricksen (Hill School) pinned Dillon Trainer, 3:08

285 - Leland Mersky pinned Ben Bernhauser (Central Bucks South), 0:23

Championship Semifinals

152 - Corey Showaker (Central Bucks South) pinned Brad Vespe, 1:40

285 - Leland Mersky pinned Destyn Snyder (Pottstown), 0:59

Eleventh Place

132 - Matt Wallence (Phoenixville) won by forfeit over Joshua Rollins

145 - Jude Minnich pinned Cameron Grayson (Central Bucks South), 1:04

Ninth Place

113 - Brendan Purvis pinned Griffin Johnson (Upper Dublin), 4:28

Seventh Place

120 - Desmond White won by tech. fall over Nick Jagger-Candell (Upper Moreland), 3:13 (16-1)

126 - Declan Maguire dec. Justin Braddock (Martin Luther King), 8-5

182 - Nathan Williamson won by medical forfeit over Zachary Griffin (Pottstown)

195 - John Allen (Phoenixville) pinned Dan Ford, 2:04

Fifth Place

138 - Gabe Lourido (West Chester Rustin) pinned Luke Lotsis, 2:43

160 - Giacomo Ward pinned Elijah Jackson (Martin Luther King), 1:48

170 - Joe O'Brien pinned Anthony Williamson (South Philadelphia), 1:50

220 - Dillon Trainer pinned Nico Holder (Perkiomen Valley), 2:50

Third Place

152 - Naseen Pennington (South Philadelphia) dec. Brad Vespe, 12-5

Championship Finals

285 - Mark Thompson (Wissahickon) dec. Leland Mersky, 6-3

Tournament
PCL Individual Tournament
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
Other 5th Place

Team Standings

(1) Father Judge 224.0, (2) Archbishop Ryan 163.5, (3) Archbishop Wood 147.0, (4) St. Joseph's Prep 139.0, (5) La Salle 125.0, (6) Bishop McDevitt 97.0, (7) Roman Catholic 92.0, (8) Conwell Egan 69.5, (9) Archbishop Carroll 43.0

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - John Dooley (St. Joseph's Prep) dec. Sean Herron, 8-4

113 - Max Edwards (Father Judge) pinned Brendan Purvis, 1:07

120 - Desmond White pinned David McDonough (Archbishop Wood), 4:54

126 - Kevin Guinan (St. Joseph's Prep) pinned Declan Maguire, 1:37

138 - Luke Lotsis dec. Donald Reimer (Archbishop Carroll), 9-4

145 - Jimmy Podraza pinned Justin Meehan (Conwell Egan), 0:38

152 - Danny Wildonger (Father Judge) pinned Brad Vespe, 0:43

170 - Connor Barberi (St. Joseph's Prep) dec. Joe O'Brien, 6-2

182 - Nathan Williamson dec. Ethan Kuzy (St. Joseph's Prep), 10-8 SV

195 - Lawrence Richardson (Bishop McDevitt) pinned Dan Ford, 0:28

Championship Semifinals

120 - Eamonn Logue (Father Judge) pinned Desmond White, 0:49

138 - Todd Hartman (Conwell Egan) dec. Luke Lotsis, 5-3

145 - Caesar Fountain (Father Judge) won by tech. fall over Jimmy Podraza, 17-2 3:10

160 - Giacomo Ward pinned Joseph Noorchashm (St. Joseph's Prep), 1:46

182 - Elvy J. DeCoo (Archbishop Ryan) pinned Nathan Williamson, 3:20

220 - Dillon Trainer won by inj. default over Nick DeJohn (Roman Catholic), 2:00

285 - Jose Lage (Father Judge) won by forfeit over Leland Mersky

Consolation Round 2

170 - Joe O'Brien maj. dec. Jeremy Bony (Archbishop Ryan), 11-3

195 - Dan Ford dec. Conor Dougherty (Conwell Egan), 6-4

Consolation Semifinals

106 - Ryan Kelly (Conwell Egan) pinned Sean Herron, 0:39

113 - Francis Trivelli (Roman Catholic) dec. Brendan Purvis, 5-1

120 - Desmond White maj. dec. Mason Daly (Archbishop Carroll), 8-0

126 - Aaron Scalen (Roman Catholic) dec. Declan Maguire, 12-6

138 - Luke Lotsis won by inj. default over Kieran Donaher (St. Joseph's Prep), 2:23

145 - Nolan Cataldi (Archbishop Wood) dec. Jimmy Podraza, 2-0 SV

152 - Daniel Mauriello (St. Joseph's Prep) pinned Brad Vespe, 2:03

170 - Jerome Best (Roman Catholic) dec. Joe O'Brien, 7-5

182 - Nathan Williamson pinned Christopher Caponi (Archbishop Carroll), 0:45

195 - Shaun Buffert (Roman Catholic) pinned Dan Ford, 1:10

Fifth Place

106 - Isaac Carachilo (Bishop McDevitt) pinned Sean Herron, 1:18

113 - Brendan Purvis pinned Sean O'Toole (Archbishop Ryan), 0:43

126 - Kevin Guinan (St. Joseph's Prep) dec. Declan Maguire, 12-6

145 - Jimmy Podraza dec. David Grill (Archbishop Carroll), 6-1

152 - Brad Vespe dec. Nate Porter (Roman Catholic), 8-7

170 - Joe O'Brien pinned Mehki Wardlaw (Bishop McDevitt), 4:08

195 - Dillon Shamanow (Archbishop Ryan) pinned Dan Ford, 1:59

Third Place

120 - Sean Guinan (St. Joseph's Prep) pinned Desmond White, 1:33

138 - Liam O'Toole (Archbishop Ryan) won by tech. fall over Luke Lotsis, 15-0 3:52

182 - Nathan Williamson won by medical forfeit over Sean Adolph (Bishop McDevitt)

285 - Sean Craven (Archbishop Ryan) won by forfeit over Leland Mersky

Championship Finals

160 - Matthew Kidwell (Father Judge) pinned Giacomo Ward, 3:15

220 - Tyrone Fowler (Bishop McDevitt) pinned Dillon Trainer, 1:58

Tournament
District 12 Individual Tournament
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
Other 14th Place

Team Standings

(1) Father Judge 207.5, (2) Archbishop Ryan 133.0, (3) St. Joseph's Prep 98.5, (4) Archbishop Wood 92.0, (5) Mariana Bracetti Academy 80.5, (6) Central High 79.0, (7) Northeast High 64.5, (8) Overbrook 63.0, (9) Belmont Charter 62.0, (10) Roman Catholic 52.0, (11) George Washington 49.0, (12) Martin Luther King 47.5, (13) West Philadelphia 35.0, (14) La Salle 32.0, (15) South Philadelphia 26.0, (16) Archbishop Carroll 18.0, (16) Franklin Towne Charter 18.0, (18) Frankford 13.0

Championship Quarterfinals

106 - Yasire Brooks (Belmont Charter) pinned Sean Herron, 0:32

120 - Sami Kakar (Central High) pinned Desmond White, 0:53

138 - James Clacks II (George Washington) pinned Luke Lotsis, 3:58

145 - Jonathon Rogge Jr (Martin Luther King) pinned Jimmy Podraza, 1:53

152 - Gregory Khochiashvili (Central High) dec. Brad Vespe, 6-2

160 - Nicolas Perez (Franklin Towne Charter) pinned Giacomo Ward, 3:33

182 - Christ Adechokan (Frankford) dec. Nathan Williamson, 7-2

220 - Dillon Trainer maj. dec. Alfred Foday (Franklin Towne Charter), 19-7

Championship Semifinals

220 - Amara Yobouet (Northeast High) pinned Dillon Trainer, 4:17

Consolation Round 1

106 - Maurice Webb (George Washington) pinned Sean Herron, 0:35

120 - Amir Costin (Frankford) dec. Desmond White, 7-0

138 - Luke Lotsis dec. Joshua Garcia (Northeast High), 9-7

145 - Nolan Cataldi (Archbishop Wood) dec. Jimmy Podraza, 2-1

152 - Brad Vespe pinned Jaylen Singleton (Martin Luther King), 1:53

160 - Giacomo Ward won by medical forfeit over Edward Hagen (Archbishop Ryan)

182 - Trey Wilks (West Philadelphia) dec. Nathan Williamson, 9-7

Consolation Semifinals

138 - Liam O'Toole (Archbishop Ryan) pinned Luke Lotsis, 1:16

152 - Brad Vespe dec. Naseen Pennington (South Philadelphia), 6-5

160 - Lucien Anderson (Central High) pinned Giacomo Ward, 3:22

220 - Dillon Trainer dec. Benjamin Ricci (St. Joseph's Prep), 7-4

Fifth Place

138 - Aboubakare Diaby (Central High) dec. Luke Lotsis, 4-0

160 - Nicolas Perez (Franklin Towne Charter) pinned Giacomo Ward, 2:01

Third Place

152 - Danny Wildonger (Father Judge) dec. Brad Vespe, 6-2

220 - Watoshiwa Moultry (West Philadelphia) pinned Dillon Trainer, 3:00

Tournament
Northeast Regional Individual Tournament
Bethlehem Liberty High School
Tournament
TBD
PIAA AAA Individual Championships
Hershey Park - Giant Center
Tournament

Coaches

Coaches

  • Head Coach

  • Moderator

Takedown Club

La Salle Wrestling consistently gives La Salle College High School a winning season. If you've ever been to a match, you know it's one of the most exciting and inspiring activities at La Salle. The Takedown Club works very hard behind the scenes to provide the encouragement and financial support to insure the continued success of this program. The camaraderie of the team members, parents, coaches, and faculty is perhaps greater than any other sport.

Every year the Takedown Club raises money to support and reward our kids for their hard work. We are a non-profit organization and spend all money raised on our wrestlers. Travel expenses, tournament fees, trophies, and jackets are only a few of the items we support. We need your help to continue our team's tradition of excellence.

2018-19 Committees

Volunteers are needed and always welcome. Listed below are committees that help raise money and perform necessary functions to make wrestling at La Salle a unique experience. Please contact any member of the Takedown Club to volunteer to help our wrestling program by serving on one of the following committees:

Social
Banquet
Travis Manion Tournament
JV Tournament
PJW Tournament
Snack Stand
Senior Night
Annual Picnic
Clothing Sales
Announcing
Scoring
Pictures
Family Liturgy
Senior Night
Video Taping

Athletics Announcements

No post to display.