Pennsylvania’s leading Catholic Day School for Boys, Grades 9-12

Track & Field overview

Welcome to the Home of La Salle High School Track & Field.

The La Salle College High School running program (Cross Country - Track & Field) is among the most storied in the entire Philadelphia area. There is a rich tradition of success for the Explorers, not only in the Philadelphia Catholic League, but in Philadelphia, on the East Coast, and even Nationally.

Explore this page to learn more about Track & Field at La Salle.

Recent results & updates
Opponent Date Time Location Result Score
Tryouts - 9 Holes
Whitemarsh Valley Country Club
Tryouts - 9 Holes
Blue Bell Country Club
Tryouts - 9 Holes
Whitemarsh Valley Country Club
Tryouts - 9 Holes
Whitemarsh Valley Country Club
Tryouts - 9 Holes
North Hills Country Club
vs.
Neshaminy High School
LSCHS - Flannery Turf Field
vs.
Neshaminy High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One
vs.
Archbishop Carroll High School
North Hills Country Club Win 232-273
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
North Hills Country Club Win 230-239
vs.
Allentown Central Catholic High School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field
vs.
Allentown Central Catholic High School
LSCHS - Upper Bartley Field
vs.
Cardinal O'Hara High School
Paxon Hollow Golf Course Win 223-244
vs.
Upper Dublin High School
Upper Dublin High School
vs.
Upper Dublin High School
Upper Dublin High School
vs.
Imhotep Charter School
Upper Dublin High School
PIAA State Scrimmages
North Penn High School
PIAA State Scrimmages
North Penn High School
PIAA State Scrimmages
North Penn High School
PIAA State Scrimmages
North Penn High School
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One
vs.
Haverford School
Haverford School
vs.
Devon Preparatory School
Whitemarsh Valley Country Club Win 241-273
vs.
Haverford School
Haverford School
vs.
Father Judge High School
North Hills Country Club Win 231-301
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
Archbishop Wood High School
vs.
Wilson Jump Start Tournament, Governor Mifflin Senior High School
Wilson High School (Reading) Win
vs.
WIlson Jump Start Tournament, Wilson High School (Reading)
Wilson High School (Reading) Loss
vs.
North Penn High School
North Penn High School
vs.
North Penn High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One
vs.
Wilson Jump Start Tournament, Governor Mifflin Senior High School
Wilson High School (Reading) Loss 7-13
Wilson Jump Start Tournament - Exeter
Wilson High School (Reading) Win 15-5
vs.
Wilson Jump Start Tournament, Wilson High School (Reading)
Wilson High School (Reading) Loss 3-15
vs.
Pennridge High School
Pennridge High School Win 12-3
vs.
Pennridge High School
Pennridge High School Loss 12-16
PCL Meet
Belmont Plateau
vs.
Conwell-Egan Catholic High School
North Hills Country Club Win 232-292
vs.
Bonner-Prendergast Catholic High School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field Win 1-0
vs.
Bonner-Prendergast Catholic High School
LSCHS - Upper Bartley Field Win 6-0
vs.
Souderton Senior High School
Souderton Area High School Win 7-3
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
Malvern Preparatory School
vs.
Souderton Senior High School
Souderton Area High School Win 10-8
vs.
Lansdale Catholic High School
Lansdale Catholic High School
vs.
Lansdale Catholic High School
Lansdale Catholic High School Win 2-1
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
Malvern Preparatory School
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
Malvern Preparatory School
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
LSCHS - Flannery Turf Field
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
Whitemarsh Valley Country Club Win 247-267
PCL Meet
Belmont Plateau
Episcopal Academy (Junior Varsity)
North Hills Country Club Win
vs.
Bishop McDevitt High School
Bishop McDevitt High School Win 6-2
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
Archbishop Wood High School
vs.
Germantown Academy
Germantown Academy Loss 9-15
vs.
Germantown Academy
Germantown Academy Win 9-0
vs.
Germantown Academy
Germantown Academy Tie 12-12
vs.
Haverford School
LSCHS - Flannery Turf Field
vs.
Conwell-Egan Catholic High School
Conwell-Egan Catholic High School Win 3-2
Exeter High School
Loss 8-12
Screamin Eagle Tournament - Cumberland Valley Varsity
Cumberland Valley High School Loss 8-16
vs.
John W. Hallahan Catholic High School
Walnut Lane Golf Course Win
vs.
Conwell-Egan Catholic High School
Conwell-Egan Catholic High School Win 5-0
vs.
Conwell-Egan Catholic High School
Conwell-Egan Catholic High School
vs.
William Penn Charter School
Huntingdon Valley Country Club Win
Screamin Eagle Tournament: Cathedral Prep - Varsity
Cumberland Valley High School Loss 10-14
Screamin Eagle Tournament: Mechanicsburg JV
Mechanicsburg Area Senior High School
Screamin Eagle Tournament - McDowell JV
Mechanicsburg Area Senior High School
Screamin Eagle Tournament: North Allegheny Varsity
Cumberland Valley High School Loss 6-18
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
LSCHS - Glaser Field Tie 2-2
vs.
Sophomore Game, Neshaminy High School
Neshaminy High School
vs.
Homecoming, Haverford School
Springfield Township High School
Bullis School
Hill School Win 5-1
vs.
Father Judge High School
LSCHS - Glaser Field Win 1-0
vs.
Haverford School
LSCHS - Flannery Turf Field
vs.
Bonner-Prendergast Catholic High School
Bala Golf Club Win 217-251
vs.
Council Rock North High School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field
vs.
Council Rock North High School
LSCHS - Upper Bartley Field
vs.
North Penn High School
North Penn High School Loss 8-9
vs.
North Penn High School
North Penn High School Loss 8-16
PCL Meet
Belmont Plateau
vs.
Episcopal Academy
Whitemarsh Valley Country Club Loss 237-229
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
Philadelphia Soccer Club Win 5-0
vs.
Lansdale Catholic High School
Old York Road Country Club Win 244-299
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One
vs.
Cardinal O'Hara High School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field Win 7-0
vs.
Cardinal O'Hara High School
LSCHS - Upper Bartley Field Win 7-0
vs.
Pennsbury High School
Pennsbury High School
vs.
Knights & Maidens Tournament, Pennridge High School
North Penn High School Win 10-8
vs.
Neumann-Goretti High School
LSCHS - Glaser Field Win 5-0
vs.
Knights & Maidens Tournament, Cumberland Valley High School
North Penn High School Loss 5-10
vs.
Delbarton Tournament, Christian Brothers Academy
Delbarton School
Coventry (U15)
All Day
Loss 1-2
vs.
Delbarton Tournament, Delbarton School
Delbarton School
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
Malvern Preparatory School Win 10-9
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
Malvern Preparatory School Win 9-3
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
Ukrainian American Sports Center
vs.
Governor Mifflin Senior High School
Governor Mifflin Pool - Intermediate Building
PCL Meet
Belmont Plateau
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
North Hills Country Club Win 236-297
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
Win 3-2
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
Ukrainian American Sports Center
vs.
Germantown Academy
Germantown Academy
vs.
Little Flower High School
John F. Byrne Golf Club Win
vs.
St. Hubert's Catholic High School
John F. Byrne Golf Club Win
vs.
Germantown Academy
Germantown Academy Win 1-0
vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One Win 1-0
vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
LSCHS - Upper Bartley Field
Beast of the East Tournament: Cumberland Valley
Cumberland Valley High School Loss
Beast of the East Tournament: Mechanicsburg
Cumberland Valley High School Win
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
Widener University
vs.
Football Halftime Exhibition, St. Joseph's Preparatory School
Widener University Loss 2-3
Beast of the East Tournament: PennRidge @ York High School
TBD
Win
Beast of the East Tournament: Souderton @ York High School
TBD
Win
Beast of the East Tournament: Hazelton @ York High School
TBD
Win
vs.
Upper Moreland High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One Win 6-0
vs.
Archbishop Carroll High School
Archbishop Carroll High School
vs.
Archbishop Carroll High School
Archbishop Carroll High School
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
LSCHS - Turf Field One
vs.
Father Judge High School
Father Judge High School Tie 0-0
Philadelphia Catholic League Championship
LuLu Country Club Win 457-459
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
LSCHS - Upper Bartley Field
PCL Meet
Belmont Plateau
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
LSCHS - Upper Bartley Field
vs.
Perkiomen Valley High School
Springfield Township High School (Montgomery County)
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
LSCHS - Glaser Field Win 5-1
vs.
Perkiomen Valley High School
Springfield Township High School (Montgomery County)
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One
vs.
Father Judge High School
Father Judge HS - Ramp Playground
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
Ukrainian Soccer Club Horsham
vs.
Father Judge High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One
vs.
North Penn High School
LSCHS - Upper Bartley Field
vs.
North Penn High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One
State Novice Tournament: Perk Valley
Wilson High School (Reading)
La Salle Freshman Tournament
-
La Salle College High School Win 5-2
vs.
Neumann-Goretti High School
District 12 (City) Championship
JC Melrose Country Club Win 302-321
vs.
Devon Preparatory School
Devon Preparatory School
vs.
Devon Preparatory School
Devon Preparatory School
PCL Meet
Belmont Plateau
vs.
Council Rock North High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One
Sub-Regional vs. Emmaus High School
The Steel Club Win 319-340
vs.
Father Judge High School
LSCHS - Upper Bartley Field
vs.
Father Judge High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One
Navy Day Regatta
All Day
vs.
Pennsbury High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One
vs.
Upper Moreland High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One Win 6-0
Mustang Tournament: Wissahickon
Governor Mifflin Pool - Intermediate Building
vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
George Washington High School
Mustang Tournament: Upper Perk
Governor Mifflin Pool - Intermediate Building
Blackthorn Rugby Club @ College Settlement Camp
All Day
Tie 2-2
vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One
vs.
Pennington School
Pennington School
vs.
Pennington School
Pennington School
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
Philadelphia Soccer Club
vs.
PCL Play-In Game, Lansdale Catholic High School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
LSCHS - Turf Field One
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
Upper Dublin High School
PCL Championships
TBD
Belmont Plateau
PIAA State Conference Championship
TBD
HEAD OF THE CHARLES
All Day
vs.
U19 & U15, Cumberland Valley High School
All Day
Cumberland Valley High School Loss 1-3
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
Archbishop Wood High School
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
LSCHS - Upper Bartley Field
vs.
Wissahickon Senior High School
Wissahickon High School Loss 0-3
vs.
Wissahickon Senior High School
LSCHS - Upper Bartley Field
vs.
Upper Merion High School
Upper Merion Area High School
PIAA State Championship
All Day
Heritage Hills Golf Resort
vs.
PCL Semifinal, Archbishop Wood High School
Archbishop Ryan High School
vs.
Wilson High School (Reading)
Wilson High School (Reading)
vs.
Wilson High School (Reading)
Wilson High School (Reading)
District 12 Championships
Belmont Plateau
vs.
Father Judge High School
Father Judge HS - Ramp Playground
vs.
Senior Night, Roman Catholic High School
Plymouth-Whitemarsh High School
vs.
CR North Freshman Tournament, Council Rock North High School
Council Rock North High School
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One
CR North Freshman Tournament Game 2
Council Rock North High School
HEAD OF THE SCHUYLKILL
All Day
Rugby PA State Championship
-
La Salle College High School V - 5th / Frosh 3rd
vs.
Father Judge High School
Northeast Skate Zone
Council Rock North Tournament
Council Rock North High School Win 4-0
Council Rock North Tournament
Council Rock North High School Win 1-0
vs.
Pennridge High School
LSCHS - Flannery Turf Field
vs.
PCL Semifinals, Father Judge High School
Plymouth-Whitemarsh High School
vs.
Holy Ghost Preparatory School
Grundy Ice Center Win 5-1
vs.
PIAA State Championship Tournament, North Allegheny Senior High School
North Penn High School Loss 9-15
PIAA Championship
TBD
Hershey Parkview Course
vs.
PIAA State Championship Tournament, Exeter Township Senior High School
North Penn High School Win 12 - 5
vs.
PIAA State Championship Tournament, Cumberland Valley High School
North Penn High School Loss 6-9
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
Hatfield Ice World Win 5-0
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
University of Pennsylvania - Class of 1923 Arena Loss 1-2
vs.
Holy Ghost Preparatory School
Hatfield Ice World Win 4-1
vs.
PCL Semifinals, St. Joseph's Preparatory School
Northeast High School
vs.
Delbarton School
Hatfield Ice World Loss 3-5
vs.
Upper Dublin High School
Upper Dublin High School
vs.
Upper Dublin High School
Upper Dublin High School
vs.
Haverford School, Central Bucks West High School
La Salle College High School Win
vs.
Portledge School
Hatfield Ice World Loss 4-7
vs.
Gloucester Catholic High School
Hollydell Ice Arena Loss 1-2
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
Hatfield Ice World Win 4-0
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
University of Pennsylvania - Class of 1923 Arena Win 6-0
vs.
Conwell-Egan Catholic High School
Bristol Pike Lanes Win 4-0
vs.
Conwell-Egan Catholic High School
Bristol Pike Lanes
vs.
Christian Brothers Academy
Jersey Shore Arena Loss 2-3
vs.
Hun School
Hatfield Ice World Win 5-3
vs.
Devon Preparatory School
Devon Lanes Win 4-0
vs.
Devon Preparatory School
Devon Lanes
vs.
Souderton Senior High School
La Salle College High School Win 46-38
vs.
Cardinal O'Hara High School
LSCHS - Indoor Pool Win
vs.
Upland Country Day School
Upland Country Day School Loss 2-4
vs.
Springside Chestnut Hill
La Salle College High School Win 51-30
vs.
Springside Chestnut Hill
La Salle College High School Win 58-52
1st Lt. Travis Manion '99 Memorial Wrestling Tournament
La Salle College High School Other 4th Place
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
Thomas Jefferson East Falls Campus Win 70-64
vs.
Holy Ghost Preparatory School
La Salle College High School Win 60-37
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
Ice Line Quad Rinks Win 6-3
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
Racquet Club of Philadelphia Win 7-2
vs.
Haverford School
Haverford School
vs.
Haverford School
Haverford School
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
LSCHS - Indoor Pool Win
vs.
Holy Ghost Preparatory School
Grundy Ice Center Win 4-0
vs.
Holy Ghost Preparatory School
La Salle College High School Win 80-36
vs.
Wyoming Seminary College Preparatory School
Toyota Sportsplex Win 4-2
Executive Education Charter School
La Salle College High School Win 67-44
Executive Education Charter School
La Salle College High School Win 67-26
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
Facenda Whitaker Bowling Lanes Loss 0-4
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
Facenda Whitaker Bowling Lanes
vs.
Father Judge High School
Father Judge High School Win 50-47
vs.
Hill School
Hill School Loss 4-5
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
Hatfield Ice World Win 4-1
vs.
Constitution High School
Ben Franklin High School Win 57-45
vs.
Constitution High School
Ben Franklin High School Win 59-51
TFCA of GP Meet
Lehigh University
Neshaminy JV Tournament
Neshaminy High School
2018 Spartan Duals
Springfield Township High School Other 5th Place
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
Springside Chestnut Hill Win 6-3
vs.
Bonner-Prendergast Catholic High School
Facenda Whitaker Bowling Lanes Win 4-0
vs.
Bonner-Prendergast Catholic High School
Facenda Whitaker Bowling Lanes
vs.
Cardinal O'Hara High School
La Salle College High School Win 74-26
vs.
Springside Chestnut Hill
Springside Chestnut Hill Tie 6-6
vs.
Cardinal O'Hara High School
Cardinal O'Hara High School Win 62-37
vs.
Cardinal O'Hara High School
Cardinal O'Hara High School Win 70-64
vs.
Radnor High School
Fairmount Athletic Club Loss 0-9
vs.
Delbarton School
Aspen Ice Arena Loss 1-3
vs.
Archbishop Carroll High School
La Salle College High School
vs.
Archbishop Carroll High School
La Salle College High School Win 66-18
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
PEP Bowl Loss 1-3
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
PEP Bowl
vs.
Christian Brothers Academy
Hatfield Ice World Loss 0-6
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
La Salle University Win
vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
Archbishop Ryan High School Win 50-47
vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
La Salle College High School Win 49-41 OT
vs.
Holy Ghost Preparatory School
Hatfield Ice World Win 3-2
vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
La Salle College High School Win 64-51
Radnor Holiday Tournament
Radnor High School Other
Cardinal Classic
Upper Dublin High School
TFCA of GP Meet
Lehigh University
vs.
West Catholic Preparatory High School
West Catholic Preparatory High School Win 66-40
vs.
West Catholic Preparatory High School
West Catholic Preparatory High School Win 52-49
Mount St. Charles Tournament
TBD
Mount St. Charles Academy Loss 2-3
Delco Duals
Academy Park High School Other 5th Place
vs.
Central High School
La Salle College High School Win 62-13
vs.
Central High School
La Salle College High School Win 50-13
Mount St. Charles Tournament
TBD
Mount St. Charles Academy Win 6-4
vs.
Pete and Jameer Nelson Classic, Calvert Hall College High School
Chestnut Hill College Win 66-45
Mount St. Charles Tournament
TBD
Mount St. Charles Academy Win 5-2
TFCA of GP Meet
Lehigh University
vs.
Cheltenham High School
Arcadia University Win 68-56
Holiday Invitational
Haverford College
vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
Thunderbird Lanes (Holme Ave) Loss 1-3
vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
Thunderbird Lanes (Holme Ave)
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
Hatfield Ice World Win 5-1
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
Archbishop Wood High School
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
Archbishop Wood High School Loss 34-43
vs.
Bishop McDevitt High School
Bishop McDevitt High School
vs.
Bishop McDevitt High School
La Salle College High School Win 53-41
vs.
Bishop McDevitt High School
La Salle College High School Win 58-35
TFCA of GP Meet
Lehigh University
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
St. Joseph's Preparatory School Loss 33-39
vs.
Conwell-Egan Catholic High School
Conwell-Egan Catholic High School Win 81-33
vs.
Conwell-Egan Catholic High School
Conwell-Egan Catholic High School Win 73-28
vs.
Conwell-Egan Catholic High School
Conwell-Egan Catholic High School
vs.
Gloucester Catholic High School
Hollydell Ice Arena Win 8-2
vs.
Radnor High School
Fairmount Athletic Club Loss 0-9
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
Facenda Whitaker Bowling Lanes Win 4-0
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
Facenda Whitaker Bowling Lanes
vs.
Father Judge High School
Carl Sandburg Middle School Win
vs.
Wissahickon Senior High School
Wissahickon High School
vs.
St. Augustine Preparatory School
Hatfield Ice World Win 9-1
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
La Salle College High School
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
La Salle College High School Win 48-33
vs.
Father Judge High School
Thunderbird Lanes (Holme Ave) Win 3-1
vs.
Father Judge High School
Thunderbird Lanes (Holme Ave)
vs.
Archbishop Carroll High School
LSCHS - Indoor Pool Win
vs.
Gloucester Catholic High School
Hatfield Ice World Win 8-2
vs.
Lansdale Catholic High School
Lansdale Catholic High School Win 52-48
vs.
Holy Ghost Preparatory School
Hatfield Ice World Loss 0-1
PCL Meet
Haverford College
vs.
Lansdale Catholic High School
La Salle College High School Win 56-32
vs.
Lansdale Catholic High School
La Salle College High School Win 63-42
Phantom Duals
Phoenixville Area Middle School Other 1st Place
Wilson Relays
TFCA of GP Meet
Lehigh University
vs.
Devon Preparatory School
Devon Preparatory School Win 55-24
vs.
Conwell-Egan Catholic High School
Facenda Whitaker Bowling Lanes Win 4-0
vs.
Conwell-Egan Catholic High School
Facenda Whitaker Bowling Lanes
vs.
Plymouth-Whitemarsh Senior High School
La Salle College High School
vs.
Princeton Day School
Princeton Day School Loss 2-4
vs.
Devon Preparatory School
Facenda Whitaker Bowling Lanes Win 4-0
vs.
Devon Preparatory School
Facenda Whitaker Bowling Lanes
vs.
Father Judge High School
La Salle College High School
vs.
The Shipley School
The Shipley School Loss 1-9
vs.
Father Judge High School
La Salle College High School Win 52-39
vs.
Father Judge High School
La Salle College High School Win 58-46
TFCA of GP Meet
Glen Mills School
vs.
Neumann-Goretti High School
Neumann-Goretti High School Loss 57-59 (OT)
vs.
Neumann-Goretti High School
La Salle College High School
vs.
Neumann-Goretti High School
Neumann-Goretti High School Win 67-57
vs.
William Penn Charter School
William Penn Charter School Win 8-1
vs.
Devon Preparatory School
Devon Preparatory School
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
LSCHS - Indoor Pool
vs.
Devon Preparatory School
Devon Preparatory School Loss 46-50
vs.
Hill School
Hill School Loss 4-7
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
La Salle College High School
vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
Loss 22-58
vs.
Wissahickon Senior High School
Wissahickon High School
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
Thunderbird Lanes (Warminster) Win 3-1
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
Thunderbird Lanes (Warminster)
vs.
Bonner-Prendergast Catholic High School
La Salle College High School
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
Malvern Preparatory School
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
Hatfield Ice World Win 6-0
vs.
Bonner-Prendergast Catholic High School
La Salle College High School Win 51-50
vs.
Bonner-Prendergast Catholic High School
La Salle College High School Win 64-59
vs.
Upland Country Day School
Hatfield Ice World Tie 2-2
TFCA of GP
Glen Mills School
Ocean Breeze Invitational
Ocean Breeze Park Track & Field Complex
vs.
Archbishop Carroll High School
La Salle College High School
vs.
Archbishop Carroll High School
Archbishop Carroll High School Loss 42-50
vs.
Archbishop Carroll High School
Archbishop Carroll High School Loss 55-57
vs.
Holy Ghost Preparatory School
Holy Ghost Preparatory School
vs.
Bonner-Prendergast Catholic High School
Bonner-Prendie Bowling - MacDade Bowl Win 3-1
vs.
Bonner-Prendergast Catholic High School
Bonner-Prendie Bowling - MacDade Bowl
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
Malvern Preparatory School
vs.
Lawrenceville School
Hatfield Ice World
vs.
Upper Dublin High School
Upper Dublin High School
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
Facenda Whitaker Bowling Lanes
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
Facenda Whitaker Bowling Lanes Win 3-1
vs.
Delbarton School
Hatfield Ice World
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
La Salle College High School
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
Hatfield Ice World Win 8-1
vs.
St. Augustine Preparatory School
Igloo Ice Arena
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
La Salle College High School Win 46-44
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
La Salle College High School Loss 67-73
TFCA of GP Meet
Lehigh University
vs.
Berks Catholic High School
La Salle College High School Win 59-51
vs.
Berks Catholic High School
La Salle College High School Win 43-36
vs.
Martin Luther King High School
Martin Luther King High School
vs.
Martin Luther King High School
Martin Luther King High School Win 48-26
vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
Facenda Whitaker Bowling Lanes Loss 1-3
vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
Facenda Whitaker Bowling Lanes
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
vs.
Souderton Senior High School
Souderton Area High School
vs.
MASA Playoffs, The Shipley School
The Shipley School
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
Hatfield Ice World
vs.
Upper Dublin High School
Upper Dublin High School
vs.
Upper Dublin High School
Upper Dublin High School Win 56-21
Novice Meet
Westtown School
vs.
Holy Ghost Preparatory School
Grundy Ice Center
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
Erie Lanes Win 4-0
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
Erie Lanes
MASA Playoffs
Lenfest Center
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
La Salle College High School
vs.
St. Augustine Preparatory School
Hatfield Ice World
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
La Salle College High School Win 61-55 (OT)
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
La Salle College High School Win 73-64
North Penn JV Tournament
North Penn High School
Cardinal Invitational
Upper Dublin High School Other 7th Place
PCL Championship
Lehigh University
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
Loss 50-59
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
St. Joseph's Preparatory School Win 54-46
vs.
Holy Ghost Preparatory School
Grundy Ice Center
vs.
MASA Finals, Lawrenceville School
Lawrenceville School
vs.
Father Judge High School
Facenda Whitaker Bowling Lanes Tie 2-2
vs.
Father Judge High School
Facenda Whitaker Bowling Lanes
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
University of Pennsylvania - Class of 1923 Arena
Make up date
TBD
PCL Championship Day 1
La Salle University
District 12 Championship Day 1
La Salle University
Archbishop Carroll High School - Philadelphia Catholic League - Quarterfinal Playoff Game
LSCHS - Gymnasium Win 49-47
PCL Championship Day 2
La Salle University
PCL Individual Tournament
St. Joseph's Preparatory School Other 5th Place
TFCA of GP MoC
Lehigh University
District 12 Championship Day 2
La Salle University
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
Quakers Ice Rink
PCL Quarter finals
TBD
Loss 2696-2887
PCL Semi Finals
TBD
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
Hatfield Ice World
Bishop McDevitt High School - Philadelphia Catholic League - Semifinal Game
University of Pennsylvania - The Palestra Win 49-41
PCL Championship
TBD
District 12 Individual Tournament
St. Joseph's Preparatory School Other 14th Place
Brother's Cup Tournament
LSCHS - Turf Field One
PTFCA State Championship
Penn State University
vs.
St. Augustine Preparatory School
LSCHS - Turf Field One
APAC Semifinals Vs St. Joseph's Preparatory School
TBD
Win 3-1
Roman Catholic High School - Philadelphia Catholic League - Championship Game
University of Pennsylvania - The Palestra Loss 50-64
APAC Finals Vs Holy Ghost Preparatory School
TBD
Win 6-3
Simon Gratz High School - District 12 Play-In Game
Archbishop Ryan High School Win 56-41
Northeast Regional Individual Tournament
Bethlehem Liberty High School
Frostbite Tournament
TBD
PIAA AAA Individual Championships
TBD
Hershey Park - Giant Center
Reading High School - PIAA State Tournament - 1st Round Game
Governor Mifflin Intermediate School Win 47-42
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
LSCHS - Turf Field One
vs.
Delbarton School
LSCHS - Turf Field One
vs.
Radnor High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One
vs.
Radnor High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One
vs.
Salesianum School
LSCHS - Turf Field One
William Allen High School - PIAA State Tournament - 2nd Round Game
Geigle Complex Win 70-53
vs.
Upper Dublin High School
Upper Dublin High School
Hatfield Ice World
PIAA State Championship Day 1
TBD
vs.
Upper Dublin High School
Upper Dublin High School
vs.
Episcopal Academy
Episcopal Academy
PIAA State Championship Day 2
TBD
Garnet Valley Play Day - 8:45am Springfield Delco, 10:25am Salesianum, 11:15am Garnet Valley
Maplezone Sports Institute
Roman Catholic High School - PIAA State Quarterfinal Game
Archbishop Ryan High School Win 55-47
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
LSCHS - Turf Field One
vs.
Flyers Cup Championship, St. Joseph's Preparatory School
Wells Fargo Center
vs.
Upper Dublin High School
Upper Dublin High School Loss 0-7
vs.
Holy Ghost Preparatory School
La Salle College High School Win 5-2
vs.
Holy Ghost Preparatory School
Core Creek Park - Tennis Center Win 5-0
Pennridge High School - PIAA State Semifinal Game
Norristown High School Loss 47-52
Lower Moreland High School
Win 7-0
vs.
Lansdale Catholic High School
La Salle College High School Win 5-0
vs.
Haverford School
LSCHS - Turf Field One Loss 12-4
vs.
Quakertown High School
Quakertown Community High School Loss 0-2
vs.
Quakertown High School
Quakertown Community High School Loss 2-3
Myrtle Beach Trip (Ripken Experience)
TBD
vs.
Philadelphia Scholastic Rowing Association
TBD
Schuylkill River
vs.
Academy at Palumbo High School
LSCHS - Gymnasium Win 3-1
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
LSCHS - Flannery Turf Field Win 16-0
vs.
Bishop Shanahan High School
LSCHS - Flannery Turf Field
vs.
Academy at Palumbo High School
LSCHS - Gymnasium Win 2-0
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
LSCHS - Flannery Turf Field Win 6-0
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
LSCHS - Turf Field One Loss 1-15
vs.
Seton Hall Preparatory School
Seton Hall Preparatory School - Kelly Athletic Complex Loss 10-21
vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
Archbishop Ryan High School Win 16-0
vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
Archbishop Ryan High School Win 12-0
St. Andrew's Invitational
TBD
St. Andrew's School
vs.
Holy Ghost Preparatory School
LSCHS - Ward Field Loss 1-0 (10)
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
Malvern Preparatory School Loss 5-3
vs.
Doylestown Rugby Club
LSCHS - Turf Field One
PCL Meet
La Salle College High School
vs.
Devon Preparatory School
Win 4-1
vs.
Archbishop Carroll High School
LSCHS - Ward Field Loss 3-1
vs.
Archbishop Carroll High School
Archbishop Carroll High School Win 10-5
vs.
Holy Ghost Preparatory School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field Win 14-4
vs.
Haverford School
LSCHS - Turf Field One Win 6-5
vs.
Central Bucks East High School
LSCHS - Gymnasium Win 2-0
vs.
Central Bucks South High School
LSCHS - Gymnasium Win 3-2
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
Windelstrae Park Win 5-0
vs.
Cardinal O'Hara High School
La Salle College High School Win 5-0
vs.
Cardinal O'Hara High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One Win 15-2
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field Win 6-5
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
Ashburn Field - Franklin Delano Roosevelt Park Win 9-6
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
Salvatore Pachella Field - Fairmount Park Win 14-4
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
LSCHS - Flannery Turf Field
vs.
Cardinal O'Hara High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One Win 5-1
Knights Invitational
North Penn High School
vs.
Devon Preparatory School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field Win 13-3
vs.
Hill Academy
LSCHS - Turf Field One Loss 5-9
vs.
Hill Academy
LSCHS - Flannery Turf Field Loss 7-9
vs.
Harry S. Truman High School
LSCHS - Ward Field Loss 6-2
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field Loss 10-0
vs.
Salesianum School
Salesianum School
vs.
Salesianum School
Salesianum School
PCL Meet
LSCHS - Devine Track
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
FDR Park Win 5-0
vs.
Plymouth-Whitemarsh Senior High School
Plymouth-Whitemarsh High School Tie 3-3
vs.
Lansdale Catholic High School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field Win 4-3
vs.
Lansdale Catholic High School
Hostelley Field Win 15-0 (4)
vs.
Council Rock North High School
Council Rock North High School Loss 2-1
vs.
Council Rock North High School
Council Rock North High School Loss 0-3
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
La Salle College High School Win 5-0
vs.
Father Judge High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One Win 15-1
vs.
Father Judge High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One Win 7-0
vs.
Archbishop Carroll High School
La Salle College High School Win 5-0
vs.
Cardinal O'Hara High School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field Win 11-0
vs.
Souderton Senior High School
Charles Reed Memorial Park Win 8-5
vs.
Cardinal O'Hara High School
Cardinal O'Hara High School Win 11-8
vs.
Neshaminy High School
LSCHS - Gymnasium Loss 2-1
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
Arrow Field
vs.
Neshaminy High School
LSCHS - Gymnasium Win 3-0
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
St. Joseph's Preparatory School Win 3-0
vs.
Bonner-Prendergast Catholic High School
Bonner-Prendergast High School Win 16-0
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field Win 5-3
vs.
William Penn Charter School
William Penn Charter School Win 4-3
vs.
Cardinal O'Hara High School
Cardinal O'Hara Baseball - Steel Field Win 11-3
vs.
William Penn Charter School
La Salle College High School Win 6-0
vs.
The Shipley School
LSCHS - Ward Field Win 10-2
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
St. Joseph's Preparatory School Win 2-1
Explorers Invitational
LSCHS - Devine Track
vs.
Conwell-Egan Catholic High School
Conwell-Egan Catholic High School Win 15-1
vs.
Council Rock South High School
LSCHS - Gymnasium Win 2-1
vs.
Conwell-Egan Catholic High School
Conwell-Egan Catholic High School Win 10-1
vs.
Council Rock South High School
LSCHS - Gymnasium Win 3-1
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field
vs.
Philadelphia Scholastic Rowing Association
TBD
Schuylkill River
vs.
Gregory the Great Academy
Monocacy Park
PCL Meet
La Salle College High School
vs.
Bonner-Prendergast Catholic High School
Naylors Run Park Win 5-0
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
Roman Catholic High School Win 3-1
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
LSCHS - Ward Field Win 12-2 (5)
vs.
Episcopal Academy
LSCHS - Turf Field One Loss 6-7
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
Roman Catholic High School Win 2-0
vs.
De Matha Catholic High School
US Lacrosse Training Center
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
21st Ward Complex - Roxborough, LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field Win 12-2
vs.
Bergen Catholic High School
La Salle College High School Win 6-0
vs.
Holy Ghost Preparatory School
Holy Ghost Preparatory School Win 17-0
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
Malvern Preparatory School Loss 11-4
vs.
Bishop McDevitt High School
LSCHS - Ward Field Win 9-0
vs.
Conestoga High School
Conestoga High School Loss 7-10
vs.
Conestoga High School
Conestoga High School Loss 4-6
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
Archbishop Wood High School Win 2-0
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
LSCHS - Gymnasium Win 3-0
vs.
William Tennent High School
Win 3-1
St. Augustine Invitational
TBD
CB West Relays
Central Bucks West High School
vs.
Haverford School
Haverford School Loss 8-11
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field
vs.
Haverford School
LSCHS - Ward Field
PCL Meet
La Salle College High School
vs.
Lansdale Catholic High School
LSCHS - Gymnasium Win 2-1
vs.
Lansdale Catholic High School
LSCHS - Gymnasium Win 3-0
vs.
Neumann-Goretti High School
LSCHS - Ward Field Win 11-1 (6)
vs.
St. Peter's Preparatory School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field Win 7-3
vs.
Neumann-Goretti High School
Neumann-Goretti Baseball Field Win 9-3
vs.
Devon Preparatory School
LSCHS - Turf Field One Win 16-0
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
21st Ward Complex - Roxborough Win 13-3
vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
LSCHS - Gymnasium Win 2-0
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
Malvern Preparatory School
vs.
Devon Preparatory School
LSCHS - Turf Field One Win 11-0
vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
LSCHS - Gymnasium Win 3-0
vs.
Upper Dublin High School
Upper Dublin High School Win 5-1
vs.
Bonner-Prendergast Catholic High School
Bonner-Prendergast High School Win 7-2
vs.
Bonner-Prendergast Catholic High School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field Loss 2-1
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
St. Joseph's Prep Brady Field Win 10-1
vs.
Bonner-Prendergast Catholic High School
LSCHS - Ward Field Win 9-5
vs.
Salesianum School
LSCHS - Gymnasium Win 2-0
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
St. Joseph's Prep Brady Field Win 5-4
vs.
Salesianum School
LSCHS - Gymnasium Win 3-0
Penn Relays
University of Pennsylvania - Franklin Field
PCL Championship
TBD
Schuylkill River
vs.
North Penn High School
LSCHS - Gymnasium Win 2-1
Penn Relays
University of Pennsylvania - Franklin Field
vs.
North Penn High School
LSCHS - Gymnasium Loss 1-3
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
LSCHS - Ward Field Loss 16-1 (3)
vs.
Conestoga Valley High School
Valley Forge Middle School
vs.
Conestoga High School
Valley Forge Middle School
PCL Meet
LSCHS - Devine Track
vs.
PCL Semifinals, Archbishop Carroll High School
La Salle College High School Win 5-0
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
LSCHS - Gymnasium Win 3-0
vs.
Conwell-Egan Catholic High School
Conwell-Egan Catholic High School Win 8-0
vs.
Lansdale Catholic High School
Lansdale Catholic High School Win 15-0
vs.
Plymouth-Whitemarsh Senior High School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field Loss 11-2
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
LSCHS - Gymnasium Win 2-0
vs.
Lansdale Catholic High School
Lansdale Catholic High School Win 11-1
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
FDR Park Win 4-1
vs.
Philadelphia Catholic League Championship, St. Joseph's Preparatory School
Germantown Academy Win 4-1
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One Win 19-0
vs.
Father Judge High School
LSCHS - Ward Field Win 1-0
vs.
Father Judge High School
Father Judge HS - Ramp Playground Win 5-1
vs.
Father Judge High School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field Win 9-2
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
LSCHS - Flannery Turf Field
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
LSCHS - Gymnasium Win 2-0
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One Win 8-1
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
LSCHS - Gymnasium Win 3-0
vs.
Springside Chestnut Hill
Springside Chestnut Hill Loss 2-5
vs.
Springside Chestnut Hill
La Salle College High School Win 6-1
vs.
Archbishop Carroll High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One Win 18-2
vs.
Dock Mennonite Academy
LSCHS - Gymnasium Win 2-0
vs.
Archbishop Carroll High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One Win 13-3
vs.
Dock Mennonite Academy
LSCHS - Gymnasium Win 3-2
District XII Singles Tournament
Abraham Lincoln High School
Hoka Henderson Invitational
Henderson High School
vs.
Central Bucks East High School
Central Bucks East High School Loss 0-3
vs.
Souderton Senior High School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field Win 9-3
vs.
North Penn High School
North Penn High School Loss 7-4
vs.
Central Bucks East High School
Central Bucks East High School Win 2-0
vs.
Championship, Philadelphia Scholastic Rowing Association
TBD
Schuylkill River
Freshman Developmental Clinic
LSCHS - Devine Track
vs.
St. Augustine Preparatory School
St. Augustine Preparatory School Loss 5-0
vs.
Championships, Philadelphia Scholastic Rowing Association
TBD
Schuylkill River
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
LSCHS - Turf Field One
vs.
Germantown Academy
Germantown Academy Loss 3-4
vs.
Germantown Academy
La Salle College High School Loss 2-4
vs.
Devon Preparatory School
Devon Preparatory School Win 18-11
vs.
Holy Ghost Preparatory School
Holy Ghost Preparatory School Win 13-3
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
Archbishop Wood High School Win 2-1
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
Archbishop Wood High School Win 3-0
vs.
Haverford Senior HS
LSCHS - Gymnasium Win 3-0
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field
vs.
Haverford Senior HS
LSCHS - Gymnasium Win 2-0
vs.
Haverford School
Baldwin School Loss 1-6
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field Win 5-2
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
Malvern Preparatory School Loss 6-11
vs.
Malvern Preparatory School
Malvern Preparatory School Loss 3-6
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
LSCHS - Ward Field Win 3-1
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
Archbishop Wood High School
vs.
Haverford School
La Salle College High School 2-4 Loss
vs.
Lansdale Catholic High School
Lansdale Catholic High School Win 2-0
vs.
Lansdale Catholic High School
Lansdale Catholic High School Win 3-0
vs.
Archbishop Wood High School
Archbishop Wood High School
vs.
District XII - Philadelphia City Championship, Central High School
Legacy Youth Tennis Center Win 5-0
vs.
Wissahickon Senior High School
Wissahickon High School Win 15-0 (5)
PCL Championship
TBD
Cardinal O'Hara High School
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field Win 13-1 (5)
vs.
Wissahickon Senior High School
LSCHS - Ward Field Win 5-4
Quarter-Finals
TBD
vs.
St. Augustine Preparatory School
LSCHS - Turf Field One Win 8-7 OT
vs.
St. Augustine Preparatory School
LSCHS - Flannery Turf Field Loss 3-8
vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
Archbishop Ryan High School
vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field
vs.
PIAA State Playoffs 1st Round, Great Valley High School
Legacy Youth Tennis Center Loss 0-5
vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
Archbishop Ryan High School Win 3-0
vs.
Father Judge High School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field
vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
Archbishop Ryan High School Win 2-0
PIAA District XII Championship
Germantown Super Site (Philadelphia School District)
District XII Doubles Tournament
Abraham Lincoln High School
vs.
PCL Playoff - Semifinal, Archbishop Carroll High School
LSCHS - Turf Field One
vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
Archbishop Ryan High School Win 9-1
vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field Loss 6-4
vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
LSCHS - Ward Field Loss 1-0
PIAA District XII Championship
Germantown Super Site (Philadelphia School District)
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
LSCHS - Ward Field Win 2-0
vs.
St. Joseph's Preparatory School
21st Ward Complex - Roxborough Win 5-1
vs.
Springfield Township High School (Montgomery County)
Springfield Township High School (Montgomery County) Win 12-2 (6)
Stotesbury Regatta
TBD
Schuylkill River
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
LSCHS - Lower Bartley Field Win 10-3
vs.
Roman Catholic High School
Win 9-4
vs.
PCL Championship, St. Joseph's Preparatory School
Cardinal O'Hara High School
Stotesbury Regatta
TBD
Schuylkill River
vs.
PCL Semifinals, Archbishop Wood High School
LSCHS - Gymnasium Win 3-0
PCL Quarterfinal vs Winner of Archbishop Ryan & Neumann-Goretti
LSCHS - Ward Field Win 3-0
Finals
TBD
vs.
Father Judge High School
Ramp Playground Win 4-0
vs.
Father Judge High School
LSCHS - Ward Field Win 1-0
vs.
PCL Championship, Lansdale Catholic High School
Neumann University Win 3-0
vs.
PIAA District 12 Semifinal, Central High School
Germantown Super Site (Philadelphia School District)
vs.
PCL Semifinal, Father Judge High School
FDR Park Win 3-2 (13)
vs.
PIAA District 12 Final, St. Joseph's Preparatory School
Northeast High School
vs.
District XII Championship, Central High School
Archbishop Ryan High School Win 3-0
PIAA State Championships
Shippensburg University
PIAA State Championships
Shippensburg University
vs.
PCL Final (Widener University), Cardinal O'Hara High School
Widener University Win 4-1
vs.
PIAA AAA State Playoff Round 1, Avon Grove High Sshool
Cardinal O'Hara High School
vs.
District XII Final, Olney Charter High School
La Salle University Win 10-0 (6)
vs.
PIAA AAA Quarterfinal Playoff, Springfield Township High School (Delaware County)
Harriton High School
vs.
PIAA First Round Playoff State Game, Souderton Senior High School
Archbishop Wood High School Loss 7-1
vs.
PIAA AAA Semifinal Playoff, Garnet Valley High School
Avon Grove High School
Track news & events
Be Counted - Final Opportunity to Participate

June 30, 2019 marks the end of our 2018-2019 fiscal year! Will your name be in the book? To date, over 1,700 alumni have supported one of the many initiatives listed at www.lschs.org/gift, ensuring that the opportunity of a Lasallian Education continues for our next generation of Explorers. Be sure your name is listed under your class year in this fall's Annual Report with a gift today!

Read more about Be Counted - Final Opportunity to Participate
Coming Soon - Day of Giving #LSCHSGIVES

On Wednesday, May 15, 2019, the feast day of our founder and namesake Saint John Baptist de La Salle, La Salle College High School will be celebrating its first-ever #LSCHSGIVES Day of Giving! Focused on generosity and its impact on the La Salle community, this twenty-four-hour event will highlight the many ways that giving affects the Explorers of today and tomorrow and our school as a whole. With a goal of 263 gifts for our 263 soon-to-be graduating seniors, the generosity of our alumni, parents, past parents, grandparents, trustees, and friends will be on full display! Stay tuned for more details and ways you can help get involved on May 15th!

Read more about Coming Soon - Day of Giving #LSCHSGIVES

Pre-7th and Pre-8th Grade
Summer Enrichment Program

Build and Launch a Rocket
Learn the Basics of Coding
Take Photos Like a Pro
Never Lose a Debate Again

June 17-28, 2019 (Session One)
July 8-19, 2019 (Session Two)
June 17- July 19, 2019 (Full Session)

For more information and to register,
visit www.lschs.org/summer

By the numbers...
70% of students in the summer program at La Salle, on average
25 current scholarship recipients at La Salle attended the summer program, including the Founder's Scholarship Recipient (Full Scholarship) for the Class of 202
100% of students take a full-scale practice High School Placement Test (HSPT)

What do past students have to say about the program?
"I would recommend this program to all prospective students
thinking about attending La Salle."

Current La Salle Sophomore – Class of 2022
"The camp was exceptional."
Founder's Scholarship Recipient (Full Scholarship) – Class of 2023

Read more about This Summer, Choose Your Path

The new web site is the culmination of a year-long marketing and branding assessment involving various La Salle Constituents. The new design incorporates all of the elements that make La Salle College High School the leading Catholic Day School in Pennsylvania.

The Office of Information Technology along with Finalsite - the leading independent school web communications company in America - collaborated on the process to produce a visually-stunning Web Site, a more robust portal space for students, faculty, parents and alumni, and a mobile-first design that will look great on any device on which you are viewing www.lschs.org.

Read more about La Salle Launches New Website
Track & Field multimedia
Select a media channel, folder or playlist
Program information

The La Salle College High School running program (Cross Country - Track & Field) is among the most storied in the entire Philadelphia area. Their is a rich tradition of success for the Explorers, not only in the Philadelphia Catholic League, but in Philadelphia, on the East Coast, and even Nationally.

Read More

Current Head Coach Pat Devine is in his 32nd year at the helm for the Explorers. During his tenure he has directed one of the most accomplished teams in the area, winning countless titles and awards. Most recently he has been the Philadelphia Inquire's XC Coach of the Year in '04 and '03. His teams have won 5 PCL XC Titles ('05, '04, '03, '97, '82), and Eastern State XC Title in '03, 4 PCL Indoor Track Titles ('99, '98, '97, '94), and one PCL Outdoor Track Title ('98). Additionally his Cross Country and Track & Field teams have won numerous PCL Northern Division Titles (both XC and Outdoor Track & Field) and PA Prep State Titles. He has coached numerous Individual PCL and PA State champions: Sean McGinley (PCL XC '05), Joe Fedorowicz (PA Indoor 800 '04), Mike Donahue (PCL XC, Mile, 2 Mile '99), Greg Bielecki (PCL 800 '99), Chris Ward (PCL 800 '98), Tom O'Connell (PCL 800 '96), Gil Smith (PCL 2 Mile '96), Jack Horgan (PCL XC '94), Kevin Scully (PCL Mile '91), Seamus McElligott (PCL XC, Mile, 2 Mile '86), Steve Gallagher (PCL 800, Mile '83), and John Mohrbacher (PCL 2 Mile '76). However, Devine's real coaching tallent can be seen in the success the Explorers have had in the Relay events. Devine's charges have won countless PCL Relay Titles. In the recent past he has had tremendous success at big meets such as the PA State Championship (in the 4x800: 3rd in '03, 3rd in '99, 2nd '98, 4th in '97, 1st in '96) , and Eastern State Championships (in the 4x800: 1st in '99). His runners have often been All-State and All-Americans in the 4x800 and Distance Medley Relays. The crowning moment was his '96 4x800 meter Relay team that finished 2nd in the Championship of America 4x800 at the Penn Relays and was the 1st U.S. team, earning Penn Relays watches.

Prior to Devine's tenure the famed Tom Donnelly (Class of '65) was Head Coach for 5 years, with Devine serving as his assistant. During Donnelly's stint at his alma mater the Explorers enjoyed even more success than they had when he was an athlete, winning back to back PCL and City XC titles in 1971 and 1972 (the only back-to-back XC titles in school history until 2003 - 2004), and scoring numerous individual PCL corwns in XC and on the track. Donnelly's personal record as an athlete at La Salle has been unmatched. He was a 4 time individual PCL XC champ (the only one in the history of the PCL), and a 3 time PCL Champ in the Mile on the track. He also won the Eastern State XC Championship setting the course record at hallowed Van Cortland Park.

While the Explorers certainly rose to new hights under Donnelly and became a fixture among the areas elites under Devine the bar had been set high even before that by athletes such as John Mastronardo, Jim Lomanno, John Gorman, Jim Bannister, John Bucley, Tom Gola, Joe Watmuff, Bob Kramer, Bob Walsh, Marty Stanczak, Phil Lembach (All PCL Champs). Undoubtedly we can continue to look for future La Salle runners to maintain and expand upon this long tradition of greatness.

La Salle Individual Records

Events Athlete Performance Year

100m Charles Headen 10.75 2014

200m John Gorman 21.64 1967

400m Paul Giuliano 49.44 1989

800m Andrew Stone 1:51.64 2012

1500m Seamus McElligott 3:59.2 1986

1600m Tom Coyle 4:11.97 2012

Mile Dan Lowry 4:13.4 2008

3000m Seamus McElligott 8:44.5 1986

3200m John Mohrbacher 9:13.34 1976

5000m Seamus McElligott 15:23 1986

110HH Levi Hardy 14.64 2014

300IH Levi Hardy 39.65 2014

400IH Kevin Semanick 55.3 2000

Shot Put Paul Maida 58'10.5" 1994

Discus Paul Maida 160'4" 1994

Javelin Brian Moore 209'08" 2007

Long Jump Bob Miller 23' 1 3/4" 1966

Triple Jump Corey Muggler 46' 9.25" 2012

High Jump Jim Driscoll 6' 7.5" 1979

Pole Vault Beau Whitman 14'6" 2010

La Salle Relay Records

4x100 Chris Della Donna-Winston Eubanks 42.19 2016

Kyle Johnson-Charles Headen

4x200 Sean Brett-John Hanna 1:32.54 1974

John Braca-Darryl Poindexter

4x400 Chris Ward-T.J. Bartkowski 3:21.3 1998

Alvin Clay-Obi Amachi

4x800 Chris Ward-Mike Kerr 7:43.3 1996

Jim Tate-Tom O'Connel

SMR Tabriz Bumpas-Chris Della Donna 3:31.62 2015

Stefan Sutton-Patrick Grant

DMR Andrew Stone-Levi Hardy 10:04.93 2013

Jack Magee-Tom Coyle

4x1600 Andrew Stone-Brendan Stone 17:50.49 2011

Tom Coyle-Thomas Trainer

Summer camp

The 13th Annual
La Salle College High School
Running Camp


July 24-27, 2017

For Male and Female Runners
going into grades 5th through 9th

Click here for the Summer 2017 brochure

Contact:
Mr. Greg Bielecki
8605 Cheltenham Avenue
Wyndmoor, PA 19038
Phone: (215) 402-4245
Email Coach Bielecki

Stay connected